Make an Impact

Make a difference in the lives of Hastings College students and faculty!

To make a financial contribution to Hastings College, you have several options based on your vision for making a difference.

Giving Areas

1882 Fund

Since Hastings College’s earliest days, alumni, current student’s families and the institution’s friends have played an integral role in meeting the College’s needs.

Out foremost priority is providing students with access to a Hastings College education. Your gift to the 1882 Fund helps provide scholarships for students to obtain a Hastings College education.

Bryan Partnership

We have raised $2.5 million of the $3.1 million needed to build out and equip education facilities for a second location for Bryan’s Bachelor of Science in Nursing program, that will help address south central Nebraska’s nursing shortage.

Your gift of any size will help us reach our fundraising goal prepare a new generation of healthcare professionals.

Judy Sandeen Nursing Skills Lab Campaign

In 1978, Judy (Raymond) Sandeen ’63 came back to her alma mater as a nurse and Director of Campus Health Services — and over the next 29 years she built a legacy of promoting hands-on health education.

She remains an inspiration today — so much so that we’re launching a campaign to raise $50,000 by March 15 to name a new nursing skills lab in her honor.

Other Ways to Give

Hastings College offers many ways in which you can make your contribution. You can:

Employer Gift Matching

Does your employer match your charitable contributions? If so, you can double the impact of your gift! Unsure if your company matches? Try our search function below.

Alumni Honor Roll

Thank you to all the alumni listed below who supported Hastings College during this fiscal year (July 1, 2022 through June 20, 2023).

1946
Margaret (Granstrom) Birchler

1947
Eunice (Hoesch) O’Donnell

1948
Don Regier

1950
Dale Ground
Peg (Lokie) Scudder

1951
Leon Kuhn
Gene Moody
Lorraine (Lonnquist) Sieckmann
Kenyard Smith

1952
Jean (Gray) Miller

1953
Edna (Sinn) Lovell

1954
Marge (Barrett) Hewitt
John Lewis

1955
Les Harms
Kenneth Lowe
Majorie (Newhouse) Lowe
I. Charlene Severns

1956
Alice (Swanson) Throckmorton

1957
Ron Goin
Hoppy McCue
Carroll (White) Taylor
Bernie (Mountford) Wherry

1958
Lillian Cunningham
Gale Fiscus
Claudia (Phillips) Fisher
Stephen Glassey
Fritz Marsh
Virgil Taylor
John Wherry

1959
Kay (High) Goehring
Ron Hellbusch
Gary Keast
Edward Maynard
Joseph Melichar
Kenneth Schumacher
Wayne Wallace
Jeanette (Aabel) Wallace

1960
Dale Clyde
Karen (Froyd) Cunningham
Bob Hill
Bill Hulsker
Stan Johnson
Bill McKean
Ron McPeck
Jane Riley-Koll
Lyn Sayer Ainsworth

1961
Bill Anderson
Will Locke
Stan Payne
Berdeen (Kenfield) Roemmich
Ron Roemmich
Gene Stadler

1962
Beverly (Jacobs) Benson
Virginia Shaw
Raymond Steffes

1963
Roger Beaman
Jeremy Daniels
MarySue (Hormel) Harris
Rollie Lamberson
Ginny (Braum) Locke
Roger McGill
Jack Melton
Janet (Watcher) Nelson
Janet (Johnson) Petty
Jack Sandeen
Judy (Raymond) Sandeen
Dick Schanou
Carolyn (Day) Skelton
Nancy (Morgan) Slavik
Barbara (Ball) Snell
Myrna (Dyksterhuis) Sylvara

1964
Jo’Ann (Rose) Aabel
Dave Barnhouse
Jo Beran
Jan Brittain
Donald Hinman
Richard Householder
Jeanine (Timm) Jamieson
Judy (Mallett) Kessler
Joe Knappenberger
Joan (DaMoude) Krabel
Ken Kramer
Jean MacDonald
Richard McCall
Ron Priebe
Duane Schneider
Barbara Jo (Brenneman) Shriver

1965
James Barnett
Darrell Bonar
DeAnne Crossley
James Dobesh
Sally Dunham
Kay (Cirksena) Floyd
Jan (Williams) Gill
Neva (Weseman) Golmon
Patrick Goodin
Gary Griess
David Hellings
Stan Kessler
Linda (Hodges) Nelson
Sylvia (Cook) Otto
Charles Schanou
Jan (Walker) Schanou
Ed Spence

1966
Donald Alvic
Joe Anderson
Gwen Brubaker
Dick Christensen
Gretchen (Walstad) Gross
Karen (Munroe) Hawthorne
Kathy (Welch) Keasling
Arlin Kiel
Betty Knight
Larry Kroger
Linda (Kavanagh) Little
Linda (Wright) Melton
Mike Moody
Carl Nelson
Jan (Dickinson) Nordlund
Peg (Knappenberger) Rupprecht
Cheryl (Campbell) Schukei
Larry Sweeney
Pat (Wilkens) Walcher
Dave Winfrey

1967
Larry Austin
Donald Franklin
Linda (Farber) Hangen
Don Otto
John Schmidt
Karen (Hoffman) Schmidt
Larry Semin
Hal Thaut
Edward Uehling

1968
Susan (Horwich) Arnold
John Cornely
Wayne Diederichs
Coleen (Waechter) Dygert
Deacon Jones
Susan (Aiken) Kiel
Patsy (Nelson) Kroger
Jim Leonard
Jack McGrew
Dorothy (Debont) Murray
Terry Petersen
Mary (Curtiss) Schadwinkel
Karen (Ruzicka) Schanou
Cindy (Hough) Smith
Bette Anne (Kuhn) Thaut
Mary (Marple) Thies
Dave Throop
Diane (Offer) VanDyke
Dennis White

1969
Beth (Murphy) Anderson
Ronald Beaman
Jim Blackburn
Chuck Bowman
Barbara Butler
Doug Cary
Benny Congrove
Kas (Knappenberger) Eldridge
Carol (Phaneuf) Farnsworth
Nancy (Camp) Gibbs
Tom Hangen
Charles Hansen
Denny Jones
Lynn (Starr) Killian
Bob Krebsbach
Mary Lainson Olsen
Linda (Oestreicher) Lembke
Keith Matzen
Rich Messenger
Chanda (Galloway) Miller
Christine Mitchell
Ruth (McKevitt) Moore
Jack Moore
Dennis Morse
Rodney Peters
Kathy (Kistner) Samuelson
Marnie (Wright) Soderquist
Joan (Culnan) Van Loozenoord
Jan (Nay) Winkler

1970
Doug Anderson
Claudia (Soucie) Anderson
Marie (Smith) Butler
Bob Dreher
Bruce Gulliver
Don Jackson
Janet Jaeger Gerloff
Judy (Ott) Kluver
Jack Kramer
Tracy (Cole) Kramer
Liz (Hinde) McGrew
Karen (Wilson) Morey
John Morey
Lois (Cunningham) Rowe
Dick Samuelson
Larry Windsor
Randy Winter

1971
Alan Anderson
Ron Austin
Ken Bowling
Mark Bretting
Jayne DeHaan
Lee Egbert
Roger Herring
John Iverson
Scott Koch
Paul Krieger
Nancy (Aiken) Miller
Gail Ortegren
John Reimers
Rusty Ruppert
Imogene Stulken

1972
Denise (West) Bretting
Bill Christopherson
Judy Cunningham
James DeBord
Chuck Fintel
Chris (Hinde) Gloor
Mike Gloor
Frank Higgins
Don Johnsen
Ken Katzberg
Lynette (Davison) Krieger
Mary (Gealy) Michels
Jim Petersen
Dave Ptak
John Ramsay
Rick Rothwell
Scott Stuckey
Jim White
Dany Yost

1973
Path (Stanley) Booth
Nancy (Mickelsen) Breault
Vivian (Dane) Cook
Kathy Cornely
Gwen (Haynes) Holst
Gail (Fink) Jetter
Tim Jetter
Jude (Redies) Uerling
Lyndy Wells
Kathy (Wallace) Worthington

1974
Steve Barton
Sharon Behl Brooks
Terry Beiriger
Nancy (Aabel) Bragg
Mary Jane (Stewart) Fisk
Melody (Lemmon) Fuller
Steve Gealy
Sue Goodrich
Ryan Hawley
Ray Hoefer
Ron Hunnicutt
Dee (Schmidt) Hutchins
Marilyn (Bethel) Jensen
Mac Martin
Glen Moss
Doug Rasby
Audrey (Hill) Rogers
Mike Sitorius
Mike Trader
Nancy Walker
Doug Weber
Lee Wigert

1975
Dan Anderson
Jim Ansley
Debbie (Hemmingsen) Bills
Jack Evans
Marianne (Graham) Hawkins
Nan (Medsker) Huey
Nancy (Cates) Hinnicutt
Randy Johnston
Diane Keenan
Marcie (Dougherty) LaPorte
Tad Leeper
Nancy (Posphical) Lewis
Mary (Stuckey) Lowe
Sarah (Shunk) Nordholm
Joe Petersen
Steve Plummer
John Pope
Brad Schneider
Burke Shiffler
Betty (Johnson) Smith
Pat (Sapienza) Throgmorton

1976
Mercedes (Centeno) Ayala
Chrysanne Bailey
Lynn Bills
Mark Gloor
Thomas Guck
Anna (Rodriguez) Hodges
Kurt Kruse
Arlen Langvardt
Bob Leahy
Shirley (Korgan) Petersen
Sam Rennick
Rod Schultz
Gary Scott
Jan (Dignum) Scott
Jimmy Shelbourn
Charlotte Smyth
Susan (Saali) White

1977
Lorrie (Aubert) Bryant
Jim Donley
Richard Johnson
Leon Lutkemeier
Ann (Zook) Martin
Mark McCue
Kert McKeone
Kevin Parks
Deb (Glenn) Rasby
Lois Todd-Meyer
Steven Warden
Becky (Chmelka) Weber
Steve Wendell

1978
Corey Carlson
Patty (Schleif) Carlson
Jim Cronin
Ruth Dickinson
Bob Emery
Doug Hamburger
David Karlquist
Carolyn (Dinsmore) Lee
Steve McCorkindale
Steve Richards
Ted Schroeder
Carol (Otis) Stolp
Jim Weber
Mike Willet
Stuart Workman

1979
J.P. Eckman
Jennifer (Giles) James
Linda (Metzger) Johnson
Cheri Jones
Pat (Billings) Kleiber
Laura Marvel-Wunderlich
Patty (Johnston) McNussen
Thomas Nichols
Sharon (Larson) Nienhueser
Tim Russell
Ed Stacey
Dan Stoner
Brian Uerling

1980
Claude Berreckman
Vince Cook
Greg Coulter
Lana (Bills) Hergenrader
Cathy (Groen) Hoffman
Michael Kellogg
Sally (Hansen) Kellogg
Cathy (Dillon) Peetz
Linda Simonsen
Donna (Gayley) Spearman
Steve Spearman
Debbie (Parrella) Stacey
Tim Sullivan

1981
Gregg Berens
Mike Bowland
Jeff Edwards
Michael Johnson
Mike Karloff
Todd Maul
Paul Mays
Kathy Mettenbrink
Teresa (Shrader) Mingus
Tom Petersen
Steve Rinehart
David Swift
Steve Theesen
Gwen (Johnson) Thorpe
Doug Throckmorton
Kathy (Haas) Warren
Pam (Miller) Wendell

1982
Karen (Hughes) Berreckman
Anna Borg
Michael Brewster
Randy Graphenteen
Doug Hartman
Brian Hergenrader
Ron Hergott
John Hewitt
Mary (Larson) Diaz
Susan (Hansen) McCue
Bill Moore
Marlin Murdoch
Joyce (Robinson) Porter
Diane (Marshall) Scott
Kathy (Butzirus) Thaut
Ann Throckmorton
Mary Vaughan
Lin Warren
Dee (Black) Wendell
Don Wendell
Kathy (Horak) Woitaszewski

1983
Carol Bryant
Jerome Dubas
Kim (Nowak) Graviette
Sharon (Williams) Hartman
Greg Hergott
Diane (Hilske) Hynes
Kent Mills
Cindi (Heiden) Nickel
Rick Stamer
Cathi (Coover) Swift
Alan Wendell

1984
Terry Anstine
Becky (Rogers) Arnott
Marcia (James) Donley
Becky (Bokelman) Hamik
Roger Hohnstein
Melissa (Moore) Karloff
Janean Lundauer
Martha (Hewitt) Livingston
Richard Loutzenheiser
Eric Murphy
Tony Ochsner
Bud Pettigrew
Thomas Sanderson
Stuart Spencer
Deb (Cruz) Wederquist

1985
Bob Bennett
Lori (Helzer) Borglum
Bob Cannon
Bill Erb
Judee (Hughbanks) Konen
Rich Lloyd
Mike Schmitz
Mary Jo (Clapham) Spalding

1986
Denise (Knapp) Bennett
Les Bird
Krista (Schroeder) Cox
Rex Heineman
Shebi (Bondegard) Methe
Gaylene Ore
Lad Petitt
Patty (Cox) Schmitz
Alison Sexton
Ward Utter
Doug Wigert

1987
Joe Dey
Deb Exstrom
Jill Farrell
Sheila Forsman-Bierman
Kelly Heftie
Ron Jacks
Dan Krick
Dwayne Luzum
Jeffrey Mages
Jay Parsons
Rhonda Pauley
Matt Reimer
Rod Schake
Cathy (Gartner) Shueey
Tim Vaughn
Jeff Wallace

1988
Randy Ahrens
Dave Carpenter
Julie (Ruskamp) Heftie
Susan (Hunter) Krick
Tom Maul
Joyce Ore
Wayne Pritts
Mike Staab
Heidi (Nejezchleb) Tringali
Jennifer Weese

1989
Kristy (Tackman) Anderson
Susie (Pitney) Baker
Kelly Bierman
Jennifer (Duensing) Crosbie
Renee (Kiolbasa) Deveny
Bob Fish
Kirk Goodnight
Juli (Mulder) Habegger
Jerry Haberkorn
Rod Kitten
Shally (Hill) Luzum
Jim Sanderson
Rhonda (Keller) Sisson
Tracy Sukraw
Jean (Dey) Vaughn

1990
James Baird
Lisa (Hermone) Baird
Amy (Vander Lann) Black
Cliff Bosley
Diane (Ore) Conrad
Leann (Tatro) Dockins
James Gallentine
Amy Goering
Ronnett (McKenney) Kitten
Todd Nelson
Amy Jo Nelson
Scott Rezac
Calvin Sisson
Melodie (Barney) Spurling
Hollie (Barnes) Stark

1991
John Brooks
Randy Coil
Cathy (Toms) Davis
Mark Dickson
Wendy (Shottenkirk) Gursey
Elisabeth Halsey
Lori Hergott
Kipp Hinrichs
Brian Larson
Bill Lovell
Trish (Lukasiewicz) Ludemann
Sue Ludington
Darin Racek
Doug Rezac
Chad Robertus
Michelle (Randall) Slingsby

1992
Amy Biehl-Owens
Kristine Brenneis
Tonya (Fintel) Freeman
John Goering
Stacey (Engelbart) Goodnight
Jeff Halloran
Tammy (Koepke) Halloran
Mark Lewis
Dave Slingsby
Jerrad Stroh
David Young

1993
Troy Baker
Traci (Roseberg) Boeve
Deborah (Heeg) Brennan
Paco Diaz
Susan (Burmood) Franklin
Gary Freeman
Christian Fruehling
Sarah (Locke) Fruehling
Steve Hanson
Steve Lincoln
Jason Main
Kevin Ottman
Teresa (Knuth) Ruppert
Chris Schukei
Stephanie Voss
Mary (McCullough) Weber
Deb (Hamburger) Young

1994
Matt Dugan
Susan (Herbek) Freeman
Jeanie (Wilson) Good
Doug Herbek
Randy Huber
Carrie (Vaughn) Huber
Molly (Reynolds) Johnsen
Tom Johnsen
Jason Jones
Jay Karloff
Molly (Koozer) Lloyd
Lisa (Kulek) Markle
Jaci (Johansen) Nichols
Tammy (Clark) Pollock
Brett Rockwell
Corey Stull
Chris Taylor
Jill (Phinney) Waite
Trenton Waite

1995
Dave Bierman
Scott Damrow
Jennifer (Hughes) Engel
Traci (Clavel) Kamp
Jennifer (Abraham) Kobs
Chris Malouf
Andrew McMillan
Ryan Morton
Michelle Mousel
Lottie (Fryer) Nilsen
Jason Peters
Eric Rasgorshek
B.J. Stanger
Laurie (Herbek) Sylliaasen
Jenny (Wehrbein) Widick
Scott Yilk

1996
Joylene (Sack) Allison
Beckie Barta
Jason Cafferty
Pete Dudley
Casey Fangmeyer
Jennifer (Huwaldt) Hall
Tena (Nicolai) Herbek
Carol (Menke) Jurgensmier
Brian Kobs
Nichole Martin
Molly (Burns) Merrell
Marcy (Richmond) Miller
Robb Miller
Alicia O’Donnell
Carissa (Ablott) Uhrmacher
Diying (Yao) Wilhelms

1997
Joe Black
Danielle (Scott) Egr
Ryan Hansen
Josh Kitchen
Mendy (Headlee) Peterson
Tim Steffensmeier
Tina (Heskett) Steffensmeier
Amy (Bridges) Teixira
Dave Teixira
Jody (Gunn) Vondra
Justin Widick

1998
Holly (Hoe) Auten
Leisa (Hargens) Bohling
Chris Cate
Barb (Hecox) Jones
Jon Mires
Heather Stanley-Garvey
Brett Williams
Josh Yost
Adam Yost
Jenn (Schlager) Yost

1999
Kendra Bigsby
Erin (DeLaney) Cafferty
Derek Evans
Karrie (Danielson) Lincoln
William Rogers
Cody Talarico
Ricky Washburn

2000
Marc Erickson
Jennifer (Erickson) Baak
Matt Franzen
Kittie Grace
John Greunke
Mark Herbek
Caleb Johnson
Kimberlee Olsen
Meg Olsen
J.T. Peterson
Brett Rusher
Amy Skalka
Wendy Weinhold

2001
Danetter (Wilson) Andley
Brian Davis
Stef (Mossman) Dudley
Mike Feeken
Lynn (Schwarz) Feeken
Brandi Holys
Daverick Isaac
BobbiJo Kanter
Todd Kelley
Dan Lowther
Josh Miller
Sarah (Kindig) Miller
Michelle (Higgins) Nelson
Matt Puetz
Matt Putman
Travis Soucie
Patrick White
Kyle Yost

2002
Keith Beckman
Ron Carson
Nick Clark
Aimee (Bratten) Davis
Brandon Duggins
Laura Gold
Elizabeth Hoza
Mary (Stuehm) Johnson
Kris Kluver
Kate (Koopman) Kluver
Jessica (Jelkin) Lane
Brett Larson
Sarah (Richmond) Putman
Katie (Phelps) Reynolds
Steve Roenfeldt
Mindy (Thaut) Yost

2003
Jeremy Arensdorf
Elizabeth (Herbeck) Borisow
Ami (Carper) Adler
Jenny (Huddle) Feeken
Heather (England) Kelley
Audrey (York) Mohr
Darsey (Zwiener) Moline
Zac Osgood
Steph Schreiner
Lisa (Pelster) Soucie
Pat Trader
Jon Wendell
Diane Wigert

2004
Kendra Bargen
Tara Carroll
Jill (Mommsen) Carson
Kristin (Saathoff) Charles
Isabelle (Dinsdale) Gronbach
Anne (Marsh) Kleinschmit
Aaron Kobza
Jennifer Labrie Pereira
Jason Lavaley
Barry Meyer
Morgan (Staples) Moody
Sarah Nottage-Tacey
Amber (Boettcher) Pfeifer

2005
Jeremy Chizek
Tyler Doane
Matt Fong
Kaleena (Reeves) Fong
Lacey (Beemer) Franzen
Kelly Grefe
Amy (Schmidt) Hennings
Nick Klein
Michael Mahanes
Eric Moody
Val (Nolan) Newman
Joe Vanderpool
Katie (Wach) Weidner
Lexi (Fox) Wichelt

2006
Steve Anderson
Jay Canada
JohnCarl Denkovich
Nate Filipi
Mark Hemje
Luke Jensen
Maggie (Pipe) Kucera
Elijah Kucera
Sara (Fettin) Kuester
Adam Maser
Amanda McKenzie
Jamie (Boyd) Meyer
Sarah (Anderson) O’Neill
Scott Pauley
Andy Pfeifer
Kati (Hruska) Plummer
Tamisha Rose-Osgood
Cameron Scholl
Tyson Schroeder
Nick Soucie
Jessica (Zywiec) Trader
Casey Trambly
Selena (Lukasiweicz) Valentine
Ashley Watson
Joy (Johnson) White
Andy Wichelt
Ben Wigert
Troy Worth
Angie (Knodel) Worth
Kipp Yost

2007
Andy Butler
Ashley (Whiteaker) Chizek
Krae Dutoit
Josh Fangmeier
Danny Fisher
Cole Harter
Keian Kirkegaard
Ben Klug
Andrew Plummer
Colin Sandall
Maurianna Shelbourn

2008
Halah Bajaber
Sarah Carlson
Becky (Burks) Fausett
Evan Klanecky
Capri (Timm) Klug
Audra Leichleiter
Danielle (Reineke) Malchow
Mark Melichar
Cameron Murphy
Kallan Picha
Jay Roberts
Ryan Rogers
Jossy (Newquist) Rogers
John Striebel
Melissa Theesen
Christine (Bryant) Wigert

2009
Megan Arrington-Williams
Grant Bachman
Alexia (Spencer) Grefe
Kate (Rasby) Hemje
Jamie (Cecrle) Jacobi
Tyler Keyser
Sabrina Miller
Jenna (Buchli) Murphy
Anna (Govier) Sandall
Sigrid Simpson
Justin Wilkinson

2010
Aaron Chochon
Linda (Howard) Cooke
Jessica (Thompson) Elmshaeuser
Noah Elmshaeuser
Annie (Peters) Ginn
Kat Hamilton
Mackenzie Hemje
Nikki (Husmann) Klanecky
Jeff Klug
Sara Kluver
Samantha (Myers) Mehlhaf
Jennifer (Arlt) Nikkila
Addison Stoddard
Mitch Williams

2011
Tyler Benson
Taylor (Flohrs) Kindig
Wyatt Morse
Anna Mullen
Stefan Welsh

2012
Cammie (Koopman) Benson
Becca (Smith) Christensen
Christine (Gorman) Morse
Lisa (Baker) Williams

2013
Zach Carlton
Autum Conley
Amanda (Strudthoff) Hotovy
Emily Kohmetscher
Mark Lutkemeier
Kramer Lyons
Liz McCue
John Melies
Riley Nikkila
Nate Story
Ross Struss

2014
Stephanie Hoyt
Grant Hunter
Jamie (Beck) Lyons
Marcus Moe
Mark Nollette
Joe Ritzdorf
Andrew Sell
Melissa (Ninemire) Struss
Torey Warren

2015
Brooke Ballou
SaraBeth (Swift) Bosselman
Blake Bowland
Ellie Clinch
Maggie (Meisinger) Drose
Hannah (McCorkindale) Durbin
Alex Eisele
Dylan Flinn
Brady Lollman
Lauren Sawyer
Alex Thayer
Halee Wright
Nikko Zurawski

2016
Drew Ceperley
Brad Davis
Logan Ellis
Becca (Whitcomb-Litteton) Johnson
Libby (Kissinger) Lollman
Andrea (Bierman) Nollette
Felix Proessl

2017
Will Baird
Ginger Ball
Cameron Bargell
Sam Bennett
Jordan Clancy
Ali (Johnson) Flinn
Casey Molifua

2018
Lane Bernstrauch
Erin (Petry) Ellis
Tim Fischer
Lacey (Lurz) Gawrych
Mallory Gruben
Sam Johnson
Joe Prickett

2019
Andy Chase
Kevin Cruz
Skyler Good
Heidi Hennings
Rach Jelden
Casey Krolikowski-Molifua
Bea Marino
Jeremy Moorhead
Taylor Van Pelt

2020
Michelle DeCoud
Dam Reimer

2021
Francisco Arevalo
Erin (Glantz) Foster
Courtney Hanson
David Loomis
Taygen Smith

2022
Kaitlyn Chavira
Leah Dugan
Denise Howie
Phil Quackenbush
Josh Sodorff