Outstanding Alumni, Young Alumni

The Outstanding Alumni and Outstanding Young Alumni awards are presented to Hastings College alumni who have made significant achievements in their professional or personal lives, made significant contributions to society through personal leadership and service and have demonstrated leadership in support of Hastings College.

Know a Bronco who should be nominated for Outstanding Alumni or Young Alumni? Let us know.

Outstanding Alumni and Outstanding Young Alumni

2020
Alumni Educators

2019
William Nottage-Tacey ’72
Alex Eisele ’15

2017
Dr. Douglas Throckmorton ’81
Andrew Vrbas ’12
Abi (Burrows) Vrbas ’13
2016
Don Jackson ’70

2015
Dr. Celia (Davis) Sladek ’66

2014
Dr. Oleg Kaliniskiy ’98

2013
Paula Queen ’98

2009
Dr. William A. Locke ‘61
Gary T. Staab ‘89

2008
Clayton Anderson ‘81

2007
Scott DeBoer ‘89

2006
Dr. Harold Beck ‘56

2005
Martha Jane Murray Marsh ‘55
Gaylen Taylor ‘55

2004
Dr. Brian Anderson ‘83
Cindy Knapp Burham ‘69
Dr. James Hewitt ‘54
Marjorie Barrett Hewitt ‘54
Margaret Saul Melcher ‘54

2003
Dr. Gerald Holcomb ‘53
Thomas Jorgenson ‘53

2002
Jean Kester Bouricius ‘44
Dr. George Staller ‘52
Walter Witt ‘47

2001
Hon. William E. Barrett ‘51
Gerald Menke ‘61

2000
Margaret Lokie Scudder ‘50

1999
Gerald Koch ‘49
F. Jack Sandeen ‘63

1998
Dr. Carl Easterbrook ‘39

1997
Dr. Gordon Ohlsson ‘44
Mary Armstrong Ohlsson ‘43

1996
Dr. William O. Myers ‘51
Irene Auble Abernethy ‘46

1995
Robert S. Wigton, Sr. ‘32

1994
Millard Cates ‘41

1993
Gretchen Lainson ‘37

1992
Dr. Lowell Ashby ‘36

1991
Helen M. Mullen ‘51
Robert W. Northrup ‘48

1990
Janice Brittain ‘64

1989
Frank Hildreth ‘33

1988
Robert B. Johnston ‘44
John M. Johnston ‘50

1987
Helen Orr ‘51

1986
Milan Bish ‘51
George Lundeen ‘71

1985
Dr. N. Elane Wilcox ‘42
Dr. Tom Osborne ‘59

1984
Iva Mae Myers Ruckman ‘53
John M. Lewis ‘54

1983
Thomas Crisman ‘38
Dorothy Darling Crisman ‘38

1982
Dorothy Weyer Creigh ‘42
Donald B. Stewart ‘57
Dwight M. Cramer ‘49

1981
Hale McCown ‘35

1980
Florence Stein Christman ‘31

1979
Benjamin A. Rogge ‘40

1978
Richard D. Marvel ‘40
Betty Olson Laird ‘48

1977
Darel D. McFerren ‘31
Roy Laird ‘47

1976
E. Maxine Bennett ‘36
James M. King ‘45

1975
Frank E. Weyer ‘11
George G. Bruntz ‘25

1969
Richard D. Yarnell ‘43

1963
Dr. Kenneth A. Browne ‘28

1961
Dr. Charles E. Richards ‘35

1960
Beth Newell Marvel Marti ‘25

1959
Lloyd W. Ashby ‘27
Walter F. Stromer ‘49

1958
Doris Jacobson Ganz ‘43
Dr. James P. Rigg ‘21
Carl J. Schneider ‘25

1957
Virginia Lynn Anderson ‘32
J. Harold Cowan ‘32

1956
Charles Velte ‘14
T.C. “Brig” Young ‘23

1955
Kenneth Browne ‘28
Edward Wilken ‘33

1954
Francis Robertson ‘26
John Pressly ‘32

1953
Edith Haynes Maunder, 1888
Robert Williams ‘39

1951
Boyd L. Bohlke ‘25
D. Gordon Brubaker ‘33
Dora Carriker ‘35
Robert B. Crosby ‘31
Raymond Crossman ‘08
Wilbur T. Daddow ‘24
Horatio M. Farrar ‘27
Fay Templeton Frisch ‘39
Curtis M. Galt ‘18
John R. Glassey ‘21
Ernest Goodenberger ‘20
H. Vance Greenslit ‘27
J. Harold Hamil ‘28
Raleigh W. Holmstedt ‘24
Francis M. Ingersoll ‘34
Rollin Kirby, 1895
P. Grant Koontz ‘27
DeWitt Lowe ‘22
Esther Morse ‘22
Laurence C. Newell ‘26
Harold V. Roelse ‘15
Grace Shepherd, 1894
A. Eugene Staley ‘25
Warren H. Steinbach ‘26
William G. Tempel ‘27
Harrison Trexler ‘06
Horace H. Whitlock ‘26
Herbert J. Wood ‘27
Kenneth W. Wright ‘35