Hastings College honors 135th graduating class

Hastings College held its 135th Commencement on Saturday, May 15, 2021. During the ceremony, the College awarded degrees to 215 undergraduates and 13 Master of Arts in Teaching graduates. Graduates represented 23 states and four countries.


Baccalaureate photos are available here and are free to download; the video is here.

Commencement photos are available here and are free to download; the video is here.


The student speaker was graduating senior Andy Streck, an elementary education and special education major from Alda, Nebraska. He was selected to speak by a vote of members of the Class of 2021. Streck is a member of the Nebraska State Education Association – Aspiring Educators, where he has served as treasurer, has been a member of the Bronco Marching Band and is a dean’s list student. Streck has accepted a position teaching fourth grade at Harvard Public Schools in Harvard, Nebraska.

Degree Recipients

graduation 2021 wDegree recipients are included below.

Graduation honors are awarded to those students with outstanding academic records in their undergraduate work. Degrees with distinction are awarded as follows: Summa Cum Laude, overall GPA of 3.97 or higher; Magna Cum Laude, overall GPA of 3.94 or higher; and Cum Laude, overall GPA of 3.85 or higher.

“HD” designates those students who graduated with high distinction in their major(s), while “D” indicates the students who graduate with distinction in their major(s). High distinction is awarded to graduates who have earned 3.85-4.0 grade point average, while distinction is awarded to those who have earned at least a 3.7 grade point average in their major(s).

Note: The order of the list below is Bachelor Degrees – United States, Bachelor Degrees – International, Master of Arts in Teaching.

Listings are by state and city.

Bachelor Degrees – United States

Alabama

Hoover
Maggie Rogers — D in Community Engagement & Leadership

Pelham
Hasaan Nehemiah Goodjohn Hawthorne — Communication Studies

Arizona

Goodyear
Tylin DeVon Rodgers — Communication Studies

San Tan Valley
Race Lee Traynor — Psychology

California

El Cajon
Elvin Imil Hormiz — Political Science

Garden Grove
Leonel Perez — Spanish

Oakdale
Jacob Abeyta — Criminology

Salinas
Francisco Alejandro Arevalo — Cum Laude with HD in Business Administration
Richard Hernandez — Business Administration
Robert Ramiro Hernandez — Cum Laude with HD in Biochemistry
Jesus Enrique Parra — Business Administration

Tracy
Tommy Landeros — Business Administration

Yorba Linda
Olivia Arden Nelson — Studio/Digital Art, Marketing

Colorado

Berthoud
Hannah Rosanne Langer — Biochemistry

Burlington
David Lee Howell — Exercise Science
Myranda Jenae Soncksen — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Art Education, Secondary Education

Castle Rock
Logan John O’Neill — Business Administration

Centennial
Mariama Sidiatu Sesay — Digital Design & Development

Central City
Rachel Christine Schmalz — D in History, Political Science

Colorado Springs
Emma Rachel Anuhealani Johnson — D in Health Systems
Elizabeth Rae Lee — English, HD in Theatre

Conifer
Luke Liffengren — D in Digital Design & Development

Denver
Thomas J. Burdette — Political Science
Samantha Keller Burke — HD in Communication Studies
Danielle Bright Lizarraga — Health Systems, Sociology
Amanda Lynn Marcotte — Wildlife Biology

Elizabeth
Ryder Thomas Ghidotti — Business Administration, Recreation Management

Fort Collins

Kacie Gwendline Hasting — D in Elementary Education, Special Education
Justin James Laut — Construction Management
Kayla Caroline LaMar — Community Health & Wellness
Griffin Roberts — Exercise Science

Grand Junction
Ryan Corbett Biggs — HD in Business Administration, Economics, Finance
Gavin Brown — D in Accounting, Business Administration

Greenwood Village
Elaria Walker — Psychology

Highlands Ranch
Michaela Bailey — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education, Special Education
Alexis Rose Langenhorst — Health Systems, HD in Psychology

Littleton
Amelia Isabel Amicarella — History, D in Theatre
Tyler John Hobbs — Mathematics
Karliena Maye Norton — Psychology, HD in Studio/Digital Art

Loveland
Charles Rollins Olson — Psychology

Monument
Veronica A. Schermerhorn — Health Communication

Parker
Jared C. Case — History Education
Tyler James Huntsman — History, Theatre
Kody Michael Johnson — D in Biology

Coral Springs
Alexander Cadelus — Health Systems

Florida

Fort Lauderdale
Jarius Stuart — Broadcasting

Wesley Chapel
Shailyn Elaine Brillon — Theatre

Idaho

Castleford
Courtney Jae Poulson — D in Exercise Science

Cocolalla
Sandra Irene Crossett — Studio/Digital Art

Illinois

Chicago
Norman W. McKissack Jr. — Sociology

Grayslake
Taylor Marie Lipinski — History, Publishing

Iowa

Brooklyn
Caitlin Elizabeth Smith — HD in Photojournalism and Documentary Photography

Clive
Benjamin Andrew Juhl — Business Administration

Elk Horn
Haley Quinn Ashton — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Health Systems, Psychology

Rockwell
Tyler Jacob Summers — Exercise Science

Waukee
Jacob Talbott Rau — Cum Laude with HD in Business Administration, Finance

Kansas

Liberal
Tim A. Fitzgerald — Business Administration

Olathe
Sarah Kathryn Carpenter — Chemistry
Lucy Annamarie Skoch — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education, Special Education

Overland Park
Kirsten Lynn Abbott — Health Systems
Madison Marie Taylor — Biology

Pratt
David Porter Loomis — Business Administration, HD in Recreation Management

Louisiana

Baton Rouge
Joshua Abram Stansell — Recreation & Sport Management

Minnesota

Eden Prairie
Carter James Mason — D in Marketing

Owatonna
Aidan Michael Buryska — Business Administration

Missouri

Independence
Joshua Allen Merithew — Culinary Arts Management, Exercise Science

Montana

Shelby
Allisa Kay Buck — Music Education, HD in Secondary Education

Nebraska

Adams
Emily A. Lenners — Health Systems

Alda
Andrew Stephen Streck — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education, Special Education
Arik Jay Streck — HD in Elementary Education, Special Education

Aurora
Bryce Donald Bontz — Computer Science
Michael George Wanek — Computer Science

Axtell
Zoe Marie Dahlgren — Secondary Education, Music Education

Ayr
Ciara Renee Figgins — Psychology

Beatrice
Brady Michelle Achtemeier — Digital Design & Development, HD in Studio/Digital Art

Bellevue
Alexis Rose Elaine Leonard — Music

Bennington
Ian Edward DeBoer — Wildlife Biology, Wildlife Biology

Blue Hill
Kameron Laural Bumgardner — Accounting
Rebecca Eileen Cox — Biology

Broken Bow
Samuel Bryan Duncan — Business Administration
Josey Allen Evans — Cum Laude with HD in Health Systems
Ryan Cassidy Nielsen — D in Business Administration

Central City
Andrew James Winsterman — Construction Management

Columbus
Kobe Blane Paczosa-Hall — Exercise Science

Cortland
Wyatt McClain Kile — Chemistry

Enders
Josie Cass Peterson — Biochemistry

Fairbury
Madison Lyn Black — Agri-Business
Evelyn Elizabeth Deras — Business Administration
Patrick Dean Ondrak — Cum Laude with HD in Agri-Business

Farwell
Bailey Glane Lukasiewicz — Business Administration

Firth
Dylan Cain Hafer — Biochemistry

Fremont
Trenton Michael Anderson-Johnston — Criminology , Sociology

Fullerton
Halle Jenae Plumbtree — Health & Physical Education

Gothenburg
Shae L. Brown — Health Systems, Psychology
Collin Hahn — Business Administration
Kylie Koehler — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Art Education, Secondary Education
Jayden Miller — Recreation Management
Bryse Avery Young — Psychology

Grand Island
Christy Guadalupe Acevedo — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education
Hilario Alcorta III — Health Systems
Jessica Lynn Hoffman — Cum Laude with HD in Psychology
Jora Katherine-Autumn Jackson-Brown — HD in Publishing
Allyssa Marie Klinger — Health Systems
Elizabeth Maria Perez — Biology
Jadyn Tayler Rodenbaugh — Exercise Science
Kaitlynn Marie Schreiner — HD in Voice Performance
Jaydn Ronald Smith — History, Political Science
Leigh Rose Uhing — Cum Laude with HD in Secondary Education, Science Education
Megan Marie Vaughn — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Digital Design & Development
Emily Jane Wiegert — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Agri-Business
Kara Sue Wiegert — D in Business Administration, Marketing

Gretna
Mason Michelle Hjermstad — Cum Laude with HD in Psychology

Hastings
Brian Stephen Alvarado — HD in Finance
Bailly Len Ballard — Social Science Education
Michael A. Beahm — HD in Studio/Digital Art
Samuel Alan Bosle — D in Computer Science, Digital Design & Development
Austin Edward Craig — Business Administration
Austin William Esch — Marketing
Parker Nash Fleming — Biology
Erin Foster — HD in Special Education
Naomy Dahen Gomez — Elementary Education, Special Education
Austin James Heikkinen — Physical Education
Jordan Ramsey Ismaiel — Philosophy & Religion, HD in Studio/Digital Art
Matt Krontz — Business Administration
Abigail Susan Kryzsko — Cum Laude with D in Elementary Education, Special Education
Annastasha Lashae Meyer — Psychology
Brianna Marie LeBar — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Business Administration
Dominic Xavier Martinez — Biology
Jasmine Mendoza — Criminology
Joshua Jordan Peterson — Biology
Emma Javae Redinger — Cum Laude with HD in Digital Design & Development, Communication Studies
Bailey Alexa Richman — Health Systems
Roma Dianna Rodriguez — Biology
Gabrielle Elizabeth Sadd — D in Psychology
Kyler Christian Samples — English
Vincent Johnathan Schmidt — D in Biology
Gregg Allen Smith — Psychology, D in Health Systems
Jaydi Starling — Psychology
Hope LeAnn Thelander — D in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
Sarah Lynn Truong — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Biology
Nicole Marie Williamson — D in Special Education

Hershey
Clay Garrett Frels — D in Exercise Science

Holdrege
Karli Jean Hale — Math Education, HD in Secondary Education

Juniata
Taraesha Mae Cole — Exercise Science, Psychology
McKenna Rae Lamoree — Studio/Digital Art

Kearney
Nathan Andrew Howe — Chemistry

Kenesaw
Zachry Kyle Huffaker — Psychology
Preston Red Johnson — D in Health & Physical Education

Kennard
Garris Geird Karr — Computer Science

Lawrence
Wyatt Leroy Heikkinen — History

Lincoln
Megan Marie Dlouhy — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Business Administration, Mathematics
Benjamin Luke Friend — Art History, Studio/Digital Art
Colin Jacob Green — Sociology, D in Criminology
Josie Lynn Knapp — Business Administration, Psychology
Kylie Marie Lierz — Studio/Digital Art
Ethan Christopher Onatolu Molifua — HD in Elementary Education, D in Special Education
Caleb Alexander Osmond — Physics
Cody Rae Selvage — Exercise Science, Psychology
Noah Joe Thiessen — Criminology
Rebecca Vanhpeng Weber — Elementary Education, Special Education

North Bend
Mackenzie Marie Daniels — HD in Elementary Education, Special Education

North Platte
Miranda Lyn Gerdes — D in Elementary Education, HD in Special Education
Avah May Irene Jacobson — HD in Health Systems

Omaha
Elise Sophia Baumann — D in Marketing
Zachary Charity — Wildlife Biology
Courtney Jo Doeschot — HD in Health Systems
Nicholas James Edwards — Exercise Science
Paul Erickson — D in Business Administration
Hannah Claire Gehle — English
William Patrick McGuire — Cum Laude with HD in Biology
Trent Taylor McMullen — D in Exercise Science
Antonio Marcus Zach — D in Business Administration
Kaitlyn Josephine Schmit — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Community Health & Wellness, Health Systems
Dave Stirling Shields — Health & Physical Education
Mackenzie L. Waltemath — Business Administration, HD in Communication

Palmer
Claira Mae Thede — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Accounting, Business Administration

Papillion
Brendon Stephen Boatwright — Biochemistry

Phillips
Ashley Louise Caudill — Elementary Education, World Language Education

Plattsmouth
Leah Marie Church — D in Sociology

Red Cloud
Timothy Ellis — Music Education, Voice Performance

Saint Paul
Joelle Elise Derner — HD in Design & Visual Communications

Scottsbluff
Tiersa Ann Nicole Darley — Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education, Special Education
Noah Riley Hergenreder — Cum Laude with HD in Computer Science and D in Mathematics

Seward
Morgan Ester Janet Souchek — Elementary Education, Special Education

South Sioux City
Socorro Marie Topete — HD in Criminology

Sutton
Kesean Rae Mau — Biochemistry
Devin Lee Wagoner — Exercise Science

Trumbull
Jenna Lea Critel — Business Administration, Finance
Rachel Renee Saathoff — Elementary Education, Special Education
Crystal Gale Wall — Health Systems

Valentine
Connor Goodwin — Studio/Digital Art

Waco
Justin L. Heine — Agri-Business

Waterloo
Kelli Brichacek — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Communication Studies
Samuel Walter Plugge — HD in Exercise Science, Recreation Management

Wilber
Dustin Dean Jelinek — Agri-Business

Wymore
Kyra Annette Maguire — Cum Laude with HD in Exercise Science

New Mexico

Las Cruces
Amanda Marie Perez — Biology

North Dakota

Jamestown
Victoria Grace Levin — Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education, Special Education

Oklahoma

Mannford
Alyssa Jamison Carter — Sociology

Pennsylvania

Coraopolis
Lauren Taylor Newlin — Cum Laude with D in Human Resource Management

South Dakota

Brookings
Courtney Kay Hanson — Cum Laude with HD in Communication Studies, Philosophy & Religion

Sioux Falls
Abigail Dorothy Shaw — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Publishing

Texas

Amarillo
Taygen Jeritt Smith — D in Recreation & Sport Management

Horseshoe Bay
Byron Kyle Cooper — Business Administration

Houston
Steel T. Willis — Marketing

Marietta
Keyuntea Dety-vion Kinney — Sociology

Wisconsin

Nelson
Paige McKenzie Gajewski — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education, Special Education

Wyoming

Cheyenne
Jarred Robert Russell — Accounting, Business Administration

Powell
Isaabella Munoz — Elementary Education

Bachelor Degrees – International

United Kingdom

Darlington
Marc Colman — Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education

Gosport
Will Pointon — Business Administration

Swindon
Dan Wheeler — Exercise Science

Serbia

Belgrade
Nemanja Lazarevic — Business Administration

Vietnam

Long Khanh City
Anh Hoang Minh Nguyen — Chemistry

Master of Arts in Teaching – United States

Colorado

Bennett
Jonathan Ray Wallace — History Education

Berthoud
Dakota Wayne Burns — BMIT Education

Minnesota

Albert Lea
Cesar Herrera  — Health & Physical Education

Missouri

Lebanon
Levi McClain Pollreisz — Social Science Education

Nebraska

Fremont
Weston Charles Spalding — Health & Physical Education

Hastings
Bruno Rodrigues Moreira — BMIT Education
Shane Randall Peterson — Social Science Education
Siying Wu — BMIT Education

Lincoln
Momoko Nakamura — Physical Education

Omaha
Cole Nathan Fisher — Health & Physical Education
Brady John Hohl — BMIT Education

South Carolina

North Charleston
Rashard Xavier Alston — Health & Physical Education

Master of Arts in Teaching — International

United Kingdom

Bridgend, Wales
Mathew Luke Rees — Health & Physical Education

Hastings College is a four-year residential college that focuses on student academic and extracurricular achievement. Hastings’ student-centered initiatives include providing books, an iPad and a two-week study away experience at no additional cost. A block-style semester schedule allows professors and students to focus on fewer classes at a time and promotes hands-on experiences. Discover more at hastings.edu.

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email