Enjoy rollicking fun as HC presents “Monty Python’s ‘Spamalot'”

spamalotIf you are looking for the perfect thing to do in January, the Hastings College Theatre Department has the Holy Grail for you. “Monty Python’s ‘Spamalot’”, a musical comedy based on the critically acclaimed film “Monty Python and the Holy Grail”, tells the story of King Arthur and his fellow Knights of the Round Table on their journey to discover the Holy Grail and prove that Arthur is the rightful King of England. Will they succeed? Or will they fall to the killer rabbits? Grab your coconuts, bring your friends and come see for yourself!

Performances are Thursday, January 28; Friday, January 29; and Saturday, January 30 at 7:30 PM with a final performance on January 31st at 2:00 PM. All performances will be in Scott Studio Theatre (806 N. Turner Ave.) This presentation contains mature language and subject matter.

All tickets are $5 for all Hastings College students and seniors, and $7 for general admission. To reserve your tickets, contact tickets@hastings.edu.

HASTINGS COLLEGE DEPARTMENTS OF THEATRE AND MUSIC PRESENT

MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT

Book and Lyrics by Eric Idle

Music by John Du Prez & Eric Idle

From the original screenplay by: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle Terry Jones and Michael Palin

Warning: This production contains mature language and subject matter.

CAST LIST:

KING ARTHUR – Colt Hoselton from Juniata, Nebraska

SIR ROBIN – Joe Prickett from Hastings, Nebraska

SIR LANCELOT – Aaron Spracklin from Elmwood, Nebraska

PATSY –  Jacob Neinheuser from Juniata, Nebraska

SIR GALAHAD – Jonathan Heredia from Grand Island, Nebraska

SIR BEDEVERE – Sabrina Maxwell from North Richland Hills, Texas

HISTORIAN, NOT DEAD FRED, BLACK KNIGHT, FRENCH TAUNTER,  PRINCE HERBERT – Hugo Madera from Grand Island, Nebraska

THE LADY OF THE LAKE –  Karli Cabrera from Pawnee City, Nebraska

MAYOR, BROTHER MAYNARD, PRINCE HERBERT’S FATHER, KNIGHTS OF NI, TIM THE ENCHANTER, HISTORIAN, GUARDS, DENNIS’ MOTHER, SIR BORS, ROBIN’S MINSTRELS, CONCORDE, FRENCH GUARD, THE LAKER GIRLS, DEAD FOLKS, FINNISH DANCERS, OZZIE OSBORNE, MILEY CYRUS, PINK, NSYNC, JUSTIN BIEBER will be played by:

Ginger Ball from Marysville, Washington

Anna Flairty from Omaha, Nebraska (Douglas County)

Austin Heinlein from Hutchinson, Kansas

Rebecca Holcomb from Parker, Colorado

Katie Kingsley from Hastings, Nebraska

Nate Mohlman from Blue Hill, Nebraska

Joseph Quinn from Hastings, Nebraska

Alex Rieflin from Doniphan, Nebraska

Hannah McConnell from Hastings, Nebraska

Nathaniel Sass from Hastings, Nebraska

Cami Sharratt from Savage, Minnesota

Hoyt Shryack from Hastings, Nebraska

           

ORCHESTRA:

Violin – Melissa Reichert from Sutton, Nebraska

Clarinet –Lexi Leonard (Assistant Choreographer) from Bellevue, Nebraska

Tenor Saxophone – Alex Dominguez from Grand Island, Nebraska

Trumpet 1 – Nathan Jensen from Hastings, Nebraska

Trumpet 2- Carly Cremers from Columbus, Nebraska

Trombone – Jordan Samuelson from Kearney, Nebraska

Keyboard 1 – Phil Clay from McCook, Nebraska

Keyboard 2 –  Alayana Collins from Gothenburg, Nebraska

Keyboard 3, Flute– Noelle Matthews from Fullerton, Nebraska

Guitars – Carissa Bruner from Leavenworth, Kansas

James Bachman from Thornton, Colorado

Drums – Shane Schultz from Hastings, Nebraska

Percussion – Dalton Ayers from Murray, Nebraska

Bass (Acoustic and Electric) – Caleb Bornman from Dannebrog, Nebraska

 

PRODUCTION STAFF:

DIRECTORS –  Jim Fritzler and Fritz Mountford

SCENIC DESIGN – Annette M. Vargas

LIGHTING DESIGN – Erik Nielsen

CHOREOGRAPHERS – Randi Scoggins from Hastings, Nebraska;  Alyssa Smith from Hastings, Nebraska

STAGE MANAGER –  Cheyenne Knehans from Riverton, Nebraska

ASSISTANT STAGE MANAGER –  Bachman

ASSISTANT LIGHTING DESIGNER – Mason Lindbloom  from Omaha, Nebraska

HAIR and MAKEUP – Rosa Ochoa from Holyoke, Colorado

PROP MASTER – Dodge Weishaar from Bison, South Dakota

SET CREW HEAD – Barrett Russell form Saronville, Nebraska

BOX OFFICE MANAGER –  Miranda Aschoff from Hastings, Nebraska

COSTUMES CREW HEAD –  Rebekka Ralston from Sutherland, Nebraska

 

CREW MEMBERS:

Cameron Bargell from North Platte, Nebraska

Alec Chanthapatheth from Loup City, Nebraska

Brad Davis from Hastings, Nebraska

Paige Denny from Fremont, Nebraska

Elphie Forbes from Aurora, Colorado

Melanie Green from Parker, Colorado

Kaitlyn Grothen from Hastings, Nebraska

Jared Jackson from Hastings, Nebraska

Mitchell  Johnson from Lincoln, Nebraska

Alexis  Leonard from Bellevue, Nebraska

Joshua Lohr from Elkhorn, Nebraska (Douglas)

Christian Mesa form Apple Valley, California

Ryan Pavelka from Glenvil, Nebraska

Geena Piper from Norfolk, Nebraska

Nicolette Sanchez from Grand Island, Nebraska

Ben Scheef from Wahoo, Nebraska

Susan Sherman from Springfield, Nebraska

Nolan Sybrant from Bassett, Nebraska

Elijah Williams from Chandler, Arizona

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email