Youth participate in the Hastings College Scholars Academy announced

(Hastings, Neb.) – Throughout the weeklong Hastings College Scholars Academy, high ability students entering 8th and 9th grades in the 2015-16 school year will take classes with highly-regarded teachers from across Nebraska and professors and counselors from Hastings College.  From June 22-27, 2015, each student will pursue coursework in one of four areas — mathematics, communications, language arts, art, robotics or science – and participated in a variety of social and cultural events.

The 2015 Scholars include the following:

NEBRASKA

Bassett
Charlie Gale
Rock County High School
Son of David and Kristine Gale
Science

Blair
Quinton Roeder
Gerald Otte Middle School
Son of Dirk and Mary Roeder
Science

Elkhorn
Zarifeh Patterson
DC West Middle School
Daughter of Sana Amoura-Patterson
Art

Grand Island
Samantha Hansen
Barr Middle School
Daughter of Sarah and Jared Hansen
Science

Hastings
Carter Wenburg
Hastings Middle School
Son of Justin and Kili Wenburg
Robotics

Hannah Tunks
Hastings Middle School
Daughter of Heidi and Lawrence Tunks
Robotics

Corianne White
Hastings Middle School
Daughter of Raleigh and April White
Language Arts

Alexx Uecker
Adams Central
Son of Jerammie and Nikki Uecker
Math

Meredith Brandt
Hastings Middle School
Daughter of David and Lisa Brandt
Science

Alex Lowry
Adams Central School
Son of James and LaRee Lowry
Robotics

Grace Redinger
Hastings Middle School
Daughter of Bill and Javae Redinger
Math

Lily Black
Hastings Middle School
Daughter of Amy and Joe Black
Math

Lucy Nielsen
Hastings Middle School
Daughter of Erik and Ruth Nielsen
Math

Daniel Wischmeier
Hastings Middle School
Son of Leslee Wischmeier
Robotics

Chase Johnson
Hastings Middle School
Son of Gary and Emily Johnson
Robotics

Lincoln
Madeline Walker
Irving Middle School
Daughter of Judy and Mark Walker
Language Arts

Katelyn Ellis
Scott Middle School
Daughter of Michael and Denise Ellis
Science

Marti Walstad
Pound Middle School
Daughter of William Walstad and Tammie Fischer
Language Arts

Matthew Nguyen
Schoo Middle School
Son of Anh Huy Nguyen and Linh Le
Art

Silver Badousek
Schoo Middle School
Daughter of Derek Badousek and Amanda Rettke
Robotics

Dehrick Jackson
Schoo Middle School
Son of Angela Jackson
Math

Chip Roberts
Irving Middle School
Son of Matthew and Paige Roberts
Robotics

Kaitlyn Klinginsmith
Goodrich Middle School
Daughter of Jennifer Klinginsmith
Science

Gabe Pribil
Scott Middle School
Son of Greg and Jennifer Pribil
Math

Christine Trinh
Goodrich Middle School
Daughter of Yen Chau Le and Son Trinh
Math

Meg Boedeker
Irving Middle School
Daughter of Jaime and Sally Boedeker
Math

Khloe Menagh
Lux Middle School
Daughter of Kimberly and Nathaniel Menagh
Math

Jack Christenson
Lux Middle School
Son of Rebecca and Jason Christenson
Math

Celisa Phillips
Irving Middle School
Daughter of Jeff and Cassie Phillips
Art

Kendal McClure
Irving Middle School
Son of Patrick and Jeanne McClure
Math

Madysen Banzhoff
Goodrich Middle School
Daughter of Jennifer Rinkol Vetick
Art

Ella Hansen
Irving Middle School
Daughter of Seth and Stephanie Hansen
Science

Aidan Badousek
Schoo Middle School
Son of Dominic and Jessica Badousek
Robotics

Norfolk
Aston Braun
Norfolk Junior High School
Son of Michelle and Craig Braun
Art

Kaden Sukup
Norfolk Junior High School
Son of Andrew and Michelle Sukup
Math

Logan Brtek
Norfolk Junior High School
Daughter of Tara and Mark Brtek
Language Arts

North Platte
Ally Hasenauer
North Platte St. Pats
Daughter of Matt and Kelley Hasenauer
Robotics

Omaha
Kayla Andrews
Anderson Middle School
Daughter of Michelle Breeling
Language Arts

Olivia Bartek
Buffett Middle School
Daughter of Joni Siebert and Joe Bartek
Science

Caitlyn Goggin
Beadle Middle School
Daughter of Jeff and Kelly Goggin
Robotics

Papillion
Evangeline Mason
St. Columbkille School
Daughter of Christina Miller and Danny Mason
Science

Scottsbluff
Kamden McGrew
Scottsbluff Middle School
Son of Gale and Angela Kamden
Robotics

Seward
Brady Smith
Seward Middle School
Son of Mark and Brenda Smith
Robotics

Jack Yelden
Seward Middle School
Son of Lynn and Marsha Yelden
Robotics

Ryan Wall
Seward Middle School
Son of Robert and Lori Wall
Language Arts

Mackynna Gross
Seward Middle School
Daughter of Gloriann and Dan Gross
Math

Jarod Harris
Seward Middle School
Son of Kirtis and Kari Harris
Math

Alexis Hiser
Seward Middle School
Daughter of Troy and Anna Hiser
Language Arts

Camryn Jensen
Seward Middle School
Daughter of Andrew and Cindy Jensen
Science

Stapleton
Kurtis Main
Stapleton Public School
Son of James and Karen Main
Robotics

Alyson Nicholson
Stapleton Public School
Daughter of Jedd and Jennifer Nicholson
Science

Waterloo
Erin Bednar
Douglas County West
Daughter of Jamie and Tracy Bednar
Art

Founded in 1882, Hastings College is a private, four-year liberal arts institution located in Hastings, Nebraska, that focuses on student academic and extracurricular achievement. With more than 60 majors in 32 areas of study and 13 pre-professional programs, Hastings College has been named among “America’s Best National Liberal Arts Colleges” by U.S. News & World Report, a “Best in the Midwest” by The Princeton Review and a “Best Buy in College Education” by Barron’s. Visit Hastings.edu for more.

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email