Students, faculty recognized at 2019 Honors Convocation

During Hastings College’s day-long Celebration of Excellence April 30, students and faculty were recognized for their achievements at Honors Convocation.

The Don and Nancy Seaton Faculty Achievement Award was presented to Nick Dinan, assistant professor of Exercise Science, while Becky Hamik, assistant professor and chair of the Physical Education & Human Performance Department, received the Vondrak Outstanding Advisor Award.

Dr. Kittie Grace, professor of Communication Studies, and Casey Molifua, instructor of Physical Education & Human Performance, were selected by a vote of the students to present the 2019-20 Invited Faculty Lectures on the subject of their choice.

Members of the academic honorary Alpha Chi selected Dr. Robert Amyot, professor of Political Science, as the Alpha Chi Outstanding Faculty.


To view/download photos from the event, click here.

To view a video from the event, click here.


Hastings College students receiving recognition as part of Honors Convocation are listed below.

COLORADO

Bennett

  • Jonathan Wallace – Philosophy Book Award

Castle Pines

  • Nathan Holdridge – Dr. Ralph Lamb Economics/Business Administration Scholarship

Centennial

  • Celeste Borg – Dr. Lorrie E. Bryant Psi Chi Scholarship
  • Sarah Sepan – Dr. Harry R. James Physics Scholarship

Central City

  • Rachel Schmalz – Tamara Babcock Endowed Scholarship

Colorado Springs

  • Darci Wax – Alpha Chi Outstanding Sophomore Student

Denver

  • Thomas Burdette – Alice and Jack Marvel Endowed Scholarship

Eads

  • Eboni Nash – Chuck Eigenberg Outstanding Senior Award and the Sociology Outstanding Senior Award
  • Laura Lindholm – Dr. Ralph Lamb Economics/Business Administration Scholarship

Evergreen

  • Maddie Downey – Dr. Art and Eunice Langvardt English Scholarship

Highlands Ranch

  • Erik Wetteland – Einspahr Accounting Excellence Award

Lakewood

  • Kaylyn Schoen – Outstanding Performer in Music

Mancos

  • Andie Paschal – Religion Book Award

Parker

  • Tyler Huntsman – Elmer B. Van Horn Memorial Scholarship

Severance

  • Caroline Black – Outstanding Student Association Executive Council Member

Woodland Park

  • Jenny Sells – Stephen Lingwall Senior English Award

IOWA

Brooklyn

  • Caitlin Smith – Mabel Gray Newburn Communication Scholarship

MINNESOTA

Elko New Market

  • Alli Kennon – Pi Kappa Delta Speaker of the Year

Wayzata

  • Carly Spotts-Falzone – Pi Kappa Delta Speaker of the Year and the Lambda Pi Eta Outstanding Communication Studies Scholar

NEBRASKA

Amherst

  • Trevor Adelung – Madgett (Welton) Physics Scholarship

Ashland

  • Holly Haswell – Sociology Outstanding Senior Award
  • Jessica Klaudt – Dr. Ralph Lamb Economics/Business Administration Scholarship

Bennington

  • Jake Arnett – Outstanding Achievement in Art

Cairo

  • Hannah Adams – Jackson Dinsdale Scholarship

Central City

  • Tyler Djernes – Arnold A. Alberts Outstanding Chemist Award

Columbus

  • Joe Jahn – Madgett (Welton) Physics Scholarship

Fremont

  • Elizabeth Hansen – Dee R. Yost Scholar, Gray Newburn Communication Scholarship and the Dwayne and Cindy Strasheim Scholarship

Grand Island

  • Hugo Madera – Dr. James L. Loch Secondary Education Scholarship and the Outstanding Senior in Music
  • Jaydn Smith – Denny Storer Political Science Scholarship
  • Rebecca Riley – Omicron Delta Kappa Leader of the Year

Gretna

  • Haleigh Cunningham – Louise C. Walter Memorial Awards
  • Justin Hines – Dr. Ralph Lamb Economics/Business Administration Scholarship

Hastings

  • Nastasha Boden – Virginia Holyoke-McKeag Memorial Scholarship for Excellence in Academics and Service
  • Skyler J. Good – Principal Financial Group Scholarships
  • Brooke (Eller) Hinrichs – Nebraska Society of CPAs Foundation Scholarship
  • Heather Hartman – Locke Family Scholarship
  • Sam Johnson – Kevin Heineman Outstanding First Year Student Award, Dr. Clement F. Bridenhagen History Scholarship and the Alpha Chi Outstanding First-Year Student
  • Nolan Kohmetscher – Drs. Philip and Kay K. Jordan Endowed History Scholarship and the Duane Freeman Memorial Scholarship
  • James Lapka – Dr. Sara Jane Gardner Phi Alpha Theta Memorial Scholarship
  • Brook McCurdy – Tamara Babcock Endowed Scholarship
  • Thu Nguyen – Outstanding Senior in Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Julia Reimer – Dr. Frederick H. Mattes Chemistry Achievement Award
  • Sam Reimer – Wendell V. Showalter Biology Scholarship

Lincoln

  • Sierra Johnson – Saville-Heflebower Teacher Education Award, Student Education Association Outstanding Senior
  • Olivia Perez – Reverend Joseph Kyle Memorial Scholarships

Louisville

  • Natalie Knott – Outstanding Senior in Business and Economics

Omaha

  • Hannah Gehle – English Assistant
  • Melissa Loney – Jackson Dinsdale Scholarship
  • John Witulski – Most Promising Art Student

Palmer

  • Claira Thede – Aabel Accounting Scholarship, Nebraska Business Hall of Fame Scholarship

Papillion

  • Mariah Seip – Gregory L. Plock M.D. Memorial Scholarship

Red Cloud

  • Rebecca Weber – Louise C. Walter Memorial Awards
  • Timothy Ellis – Outstanding Student Association Senator

SOUTH DAKOTA

Brookings

  • Courtney Hanson – Kevin Heineman Memorial Scholarship

WYOMING

Cheyenne

  • Abby Fearneyhough – Madgett (Welton) Physics Scholarship

 

Hastings College is a private, four-year institution located in Hastings, Nebraska, that focuses on student academic and extracurricular achievement. Hastings College has been named among “Great Schools, Great Prices” by U.S. News & World Report and a “Best in the Midwest” by The Princeton Review. For more, go to hastings.edu.

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email