Honors Convocation recognizes Hastings College students, faculty

During Hastings College’s day-long Celebration of Excellence April 28, 2021, students and faculty were recognized for their achievements at Honors Convocation.

HonorsConvocation w
The 2021 Honors Convocation took place in Lynn Farrell Arena.

The Don and Nancy Seaton Faculty Achievement Award was presented to Dr. Amanda Solem, assistant professor of biology, and Dr. Bruce Batterson, associate professor of business administration, received the Vondrak Outstanding Advisor Award.

Members of the academic honorary Alpha Chi selected Carmen Van O’Linda, instructor of accounting, as the Alpha Chi Outstanding Faculty.

Dr. Catherine Biba, assistant professor of history, and Dr. Eleanor Reeds, assistant professor of English, were elected through a joint faculty and student vote to present the 2021-22 Invited Faculty Lectures on the subject of their choice. Invited Faculty Lectures began in 1967 and are the highest and longest-standing faculty honor at Hastings College.

Several Hastings College employees were also recognized with a Commitment to Excellence Award for their commitment to supporting students during a challenging year marked by COVID-19. Recipients included Susan Cole, Emily Dunbar, Susan Ferrone, Murphy Glen, Brian Hessler, Laura Hurley, Cody Jackson, Taylor Kindig, Megan Launchbaugh, Allie Matousek, Cole Petr, Carli Reiners, EJ Valentine, Jonnie Wallace and Dakotah Willems.

Hastings College students receiving recognition as part of Honors Convocation are listed below by state and city.

CALIFORNIA

Whittier

  • Anthony Espinoza — Duane Freeman Memorial Scholarship

COLORADO

Colorado Springs

  • Emma Downing — Elmer B. Van Horn Memorial Scholarship

Conifer

  • Luke Liffengren — Outstanding Senior Theatre Arts Student

Fort Collins

  • Christopher Sedmak — Dr. Frederick H. Mattes Chemistry Achievement Award

Limon

  • Savannah Frasier — Outstanding Student Association Senator

Parker

  • Tyler Seeley — William R. Welton Physics Scholarships
  • Blake Tyrell — Tamara Babcock Endowed Scholarship

Strasburg

  • Cody Wilson — Denny Storer Political  Science Scholarship and the Virginia Holyoke-McKeag Memorial Scholarship for Excellence in Academics and Service

FLORIDA

Lake Mary

  • Lance High — William R. Welton Physics Scholarships

ILLINOIS

Dixon

  • Melissa Bates — Einspahr Accounting Excellence Award

KANSAS

Cottonwood Falls

  • Landry Hinkson – Alpha Chi Outstanding First-Year Students

Shawnee

  • Ally Banks — Kevin Heineman Outstanding First Year Student Award

MINNESOTA

Eagan

  • Chloe Carson — Mabel Gray Newburn Communication Scholarship

MONTANA

Shelby

  • Allisa Buck — Outstanding Senior in Music

NEBRASKA

Bellevue

  • Emma Maline — Mabel Gray Newburn Communication Scholarship

Bennington

  • Ayden Ridder-Koch — Dr. Harry R. James Physics Scholarships

Doniphan

  • Keaton Ludwig — Grant Koontz Merit Prize

Elkhorn

  • Brody Ortmeier — Dr. Harry R. James Physics Scholarships

Fort Calhoun

  • Stephanie Mlynarik — Creative Engagement Award

Gothenburg

  • Patrick Hudson — Clara Altman Award for Foreign Languages

Grand Island

  • Brennin Leach — Einspahr Accounting Excellence Award
  • Kaitlynn Schreiner — Outstanding Performer in Music
  • Savannah Thornton — Dr. Ralph Lamb Economics/Business Administration Scholarship

Gretna

  • Mason Hjermstad — Chuck Eigenberg Outstanding Senior Award

Hastings

  • Caroline Anderson — Aabel Accounting Scholarship
  • Erin Foster — Aspiring Educators Association Outstanding Senior
  • Jordan Ismaiel — Outstanding Achievement in Art
  • Sam Johnson — Dr. Clement F. Bridenhagen History Scholarship
  • Hallie Murray — Louise C. Walter Memorial Awards
  • Anh Nguyen — Arnold A. Alberts Outstanding Chemist Award
  • Kyler Samples — Stephen Lingwall Senior English Award
  • Ashton Valentine — Dr. Harry R. James Physics Scholarships

Holdrege

  • Tatiana Young — Dr. James L. Loch Secondary Education Scholarship

Lincoln

  • Camden Brichacek — Dr. Ralph Lamb Economics/Business Administration Scholarship
  • Megan Dlouhy — Outstanding Senior in Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Olivia Perez — Sara Jane Gardner Memorial Lecture and the Reverend Joseph Kyle Memorial Scholarships

Mead

  • Josh Quinn — Dee R. Yost Scholar

Palmer

  • Claira Thede — Outstanding Senior in Business and Economics and the Nebraska Society of CPAs Foundation Scholarship

South Sioux City

  • Socorro Topete — Sociology Outstanding Senior

Sutton

  • Kinser Rafert — Drs. Philip and Kay K. Jordan Endowed Scholarship

Thedford

  • Marlee Taylor — Nebraska Chamber of Commerce & Industry/Nebraska Business Hall of Fame Scholarship and the Dr. Ralph Lamb Economics/Business Administration Scholarship

Trenton

  • Jo McCauley — Mabel Gray Newburn Communication Scholarship

York

  • Brianna Cobb — Louise C. Walter Memorial Awards
  • Grace Sinsel — Dwayne and Cindy Strasheim Scholarship

SOUTH DAKOTA

Brookings

  • Courtney Hanson — Pi Kappa Delta Speaker of the Year, Outstanding Communication Studies Scholar Award and the Philosophy Book Award

TENNESSEE

Franklin

  • Natalie Watson — Outstanding Student Association Executive Council Member

WYOMING

Casper

  • Garrett Clasen — William R. Welton Physics Scholarships

INTERNATIONAL

THE BAHAMAS

Nassau

  • Lyette Darville — Dr. Art and Eunice Langvardt English Scholarship
  • Kiante Stuart — Outstanding New Communicator Award, Alpha Chi Outstanding Sophomore Students and the Alice and Jack Marvel Endowed Scholarship

Hastings College is a four-year residential college that focuses on student academic and extracurricular achievement. Hastings’ student-centered initiatives include providing books, an iPad and a two-week study away experience at no additional cost. A block-style semester schedule allows professors and students to focus on fewer classes at a time and promotes hands-on experiences. Discover more at hastings.edu.

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email