Hastings College students, faculty recognized at Honors Convocation

Note: Photos from Honors Convocation are available online.

During Hastings College’s day-long Celebration of Excellence April 25, students and faculty were recognized for their achievements at the Honors Convocation.

The Don and Nancy Seaton Faculty Achievement Award was given to Dr. Amy Morris, professor of biology, while Annette Vargas, assistant professor of theatre, received the Vondrak Outstanding Advisor Award.

Brett Erickson, associate professor of visual arts, and Dr. Antje Anderson, professor of English, were selected by a vote of the students to present the 2017-18 Artist Lecture Series Invited Faculty Lectures on the subject of their choice.

Members of Alpha Chi, the academic honorary, selected Dr. Fritz Mountford, professor of music, as the Alpha Chi Outstanding Faculty.

Dr. Clyde Sachtleben of Hastings, Nebraska, received the President’s Award for outstanding and meritorious service to Hastings College.

Hastings College students receiving recognition as part of Honors Convocation are listed below. Recipients come from Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Indiana, Minnesota, Nebraska, South Dakota and Spain.

NEBRASKA

Alma

  • Jessica Johnson – William R. Welton Physics Scholarships

Aurora

  • Mikayla Novak – Patterson Scholarship for the Outstanding Junior in Mathematics and Computer Science

Broken Bow

  • Travis Kleeb – Dr. Harry R. James Physics Scholarships
  • Marcus Miller – Principal Financial Group Scholarships
  • Marcus Miller – Dr. Ralph Lamb Economics/Business Administration Scholarship

Bruning

  • Melissa Hinrichs – Dr. Harry R. James Physics Scholarships

Central City

  • Cailyn Grabill – Louise C. Walter Memorial Awards

Columbus

  • Joe Jahn – Alpha Chi Outstanding First-Year Students
  • Joe Jahn – Dr. Harry R. James Physics Scholarships
  • Elizabeth Lewis – Louise C. Walter Memorial Awards

Cozad

  • Jason Finnegan – Madgett (Welton) Physics Scholarship
  • Jason Finnegan – William R. Welton Physics Scholarships

David City

  • Davianne Czarnick – Dwayne and Cindy Strasheim Scholarship

Fullerton

  • Allie Belitz – Dr. Art and Eunice Langvardt English Scholarship

Glenvil

  • Ryan Pavelka – Wendell V. Showalter Biology  Scholarship

Grand Island

  • Kasey Lammers – Jackson Dinsdale Scholarship
  • Rebecca Riley – Tamara Babcock Endowed Scholarship
  • William Thompson – Drs. Philip and Kay K. Jordan Endowed History Scholarship
  • Renata Zigelstein – Ruth Walter Meyer Memorial Award

Gretna

  • Trent Boyer – Dr. Ralph Lamb Economics/Business Administration Scholarship

Hastings

  • Kirsten Berns – Outstanding Achievement in Art
  • Brendan Bramman – Outstanding Senior in Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Marcus Brown – Outstanding Student Association  Senator
  • Matthew Brown – Outstanding Student Association  Senator
  • Erika Diaz – Dee R. Yost Scholar
  • Chandler Fielder – Dr. Clement F. Bridenhagen History Scholarship
  • Suzette Escamilla Morales – Dr. Ralph Lamb Economics/Business Administration Scholarship
  • Suzette Escamilla Morales – Virginia Holyoke-McKeag Memorial Scholarship for Excellence in Academics and Service
  • Kaitlyn Grothen – Dr. Lorrie E. Bryant Psi Chi Scholarship
  • Matt Hajny – Dorothy Steen Armstrong Scholarship
  • Ali Johnson – Student Education Association Outstanding Senior
  • Joe Prickett – Reverend Joseph Kyle Memorial Scholarships
  • Joseph Quinn – Clara Altman Award for Foreign Languages
  • Grace Rempp – Philosophy Book Award
  • Andrew Rutt – William R. Welton Physics Scholarships
  • Sean Selko – Arnold A. Alberts Outstanding Chemist Award

Juniata

  • Tyler Lowry – Schantz Science Achievement Scholarship

Lincoln

  • Emily Arrigo – Einspahr Accounting Excellence Award
  • Katie Rice – Duane Freeman Memorial Scholarship
  • Austin Rowlett – Einspahr Accounting Excellence Award
  • Jared Torell – Chuck Eigenberg Outstanding Senior Award

McCook

  • Hannah Goss – Jackson Dinsdale Scholarship

Norfolk

  • Geena Piper – Alpha Chi Outstanding Sophomore Students
  • Geena Piper – Religion Book Award
  • Nicole Ramaekers – Aabel Accounting Scholarship

North Platte

  • Alexa Hernandez – Dr. Ralph Lamb Economics/Business Administration Scholarship

Omaha

  • Anthony Cloyd – Wendell V. Showalter Biology Scholarship
  • Logan Davis – Omicron Delta Kappa Leader of the Year
  • Holly Hild – Emil S. Liston Award
  • Melissa Loney – Most Promising Art Students
  • Brian Whetstone – Reverend Joseph Kyle Memorial Scholarships

Papillion

  • Lyndsay Ruane – Koontz Scholarship

Pawnee City

  • Karli Cabrera – Outstanding Performer in Music

Plattsmouth

  • Bethany Simoens – Dr. Ralph Lamb Economics/Business Administration Scholarship

Shelby

  • Brooke Eller – Einspahr Accounting Excellence Award

Sutton

  • Melissa Reichert – Theodore Presser Award
COLORADO

Aurora

  • Miguel Mendoza – Outstanding Senior In Business and Economics

Bennett

  • Jonathan Wallace – Dorothy Steen Armstrong Scholarship

Burlington

  • Kailen Soncksen – Alice and Jack Marvel Endowed Scholarship
  • Kailen Soncksen – Birchler-Renninger Scholarship
  • Kailen Soncksen – Locke Family Scholarship

Castle Rock

  • Collin Tedesco – Outstanding Student Association Executive Council Member

Centennial

  • Anna Griggs – Lambda Pi Eta Outstanding Communications Scholar

Colorado Springs

  • Victoria Hervey – Denny Storer Political  Science Scholarship
  • Hannah Meeske – Stephen Lingwall Senior English Award

Denver

  • Mohammed Bouayad – Principal Financial Group Scholarships

Eads

  • Eboni Nash – Religion Book Award

Englewood

  • Ian Bowers – Saville-Heflebower Teacher Education Award

Mancos

  • Andie Paschal – Udlock-Wachob Memorial Christian Education Scholarship

Mead

  • Camilla Lee – Dr. Frederick H. Mattes Chemistry Achievement Award
ARIZONA

Phoenix

  • Ryan Smolko – Elmer B. Van Horn Memorial Scholarship
  • Ryan Smolko – Dr. Sara Jane Gardner Phi Alpha Theta Memorial Scholarship
IDAHO

Cocolalla

  • Sandra Crossett – Most Promising Art Students
INDIANA

Arcadia

  • Dianna Rulon – Storer-Evans Lecture in Political Science
MINNESOTA

Elko New Market

  • Alli Kennon – Alpha Chi Outstanding First-Year Students
  • Alli Kennon – Kevin Heineman Outstanding First Year Student Award
  • Alli Kennon – Lambda Pi Eta Outstanding New Communicator Award

Plymouth

  • Carly Spotts-Falzone – Alpha Chi Outstanding Sophomore Students
  • Carly Spotts-Falzone – Pi Kappa Delta Speakers of the Year
SOUTH DAKOTA

Brookings

  • Caleb Merritt – Kevin Heineman Memorial Scholarship
SPAIN

Getxo

  • Asier Undabeitia Paz – Dr. Ralph Lamb Economics/Business Administration Scholarship

Hastings College is a private, four-year institution located in Hastings, Nebraska, that focuses on student academic and extracurricular achievement. With 64 majors and 15 pre-professional programs, Hastings College has been named among “Great Schools, Great Prices” by U.S. News & World Report and a “Best in the Midwest” by The Princeton Review. For more, go to hastings.edu.

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email