Hastings College sends forth its 129th graduating class

On Saturday, May 16, 2015, at 10 a.m. in Lynn Farrell Arena, 235 undergraduates and eight Master of Arts in Teaching students graduated from Hastings College.  

The degree recipients are listed below. “HD” designates those students who graduated with high distinction in their major(s) while “D” indicates the students who graduate with distinction in their coursework.

Bachelor of Arts – United States

Nebraska

Ainsworth

Michael James Schumacher……………………… ……………….. Sociology

 

Arapahoe

Kaylee Marie Anderson………. HD-Elementary Education/HD-Special Education

Dustin Lee Park…………………………. …………….. Exercise Science

Garth Bryton Walbridge………………….. …………….. Biology Education

Makayla Renee Wendland…………….. …….. D-Political Science/HD-Sociology

 

Aurora

Kyle James Ehlers…………………………….. ……………….. Physics

 

Ayr

Jamie Sue Klein………………………. …………….. Elementary Education

Patricia Jean Nelsen………………….. …………………… HD-Studio Art

 

Beatrice

Kalee Marie Cromer………………… …………… Psychology/Health Systems

 

 

Beaver City

Jessica Lea Hunt…………………….. HD-Special Education/HD-Elementary Education – Cum Laude

 

Bellevue

Ian Alexander Tuttle………………….. …………… International Studies

Michael Joseph Whalen………………………….. …………………. Music

 

Bennington

Trevor William Bohn,…………………………. ……………….. Sociology

Steadman Alexander Wang……………………….. ………………… Biology

 

Blair

Colin Michael Sand………………………….. ………………. Chemistry*

 

Brewster

Logan Dean Epp………………………………………….. Wildlife Biology

 

Broken Bow

Brett James Peterson………………………. ………………. AgriBusiness

 

Burwell

Joel Robert Holmquist…………………………. ……………….. Biology

 

Cambridge

Kayla Norien Quinn………………………………… Business Administration

 

Campbell

Madeline Ann Rutt Thurston……………. D-Elementary Education/D-Special Education

 

Central City

Dillon James Dexter…………………………… ……………….. Biology

Michelle Toukan…………………… …………. Advertising/Public Relations

 

Chester

Joshua Aaron Tietjen,……………………………………….. AgriBusiness

 

Cozad

Jessica Marie Finnegan………………. D-Biology/HD-Exercise Science – Cum Laude

Ida Rose Kathy Sprague……………………… ……………….. Psychology

 

Crete

Nathan Scott Parks………………………… ………………. AgriBusiness

 

Deshler

Gage Bennett Baker………………………… ………………. AgriBusiness

 

Doniphan

Andrew R. Schulte………………………….. ……………….. Psychology

 

Elkhorn

Sarah Ann Mindrup…………………………… ……………. HD-Journalism

 

Fremont

T.J. Bottorff……………… ………. Elementary Education/Special Education

 

Gering

Sierra Danielle Walker……………….. HD-Political Science/HD-Communication Studies – Summa Cum Laude

 

Grand Island

Kyle Dee Beaman……………………………… ………………. Studio Art

Rosanne Marie Goerl……………………. HD-Mathematics Education – Cum Laude

John Charles Johnson……………………………………… HD-Theatre Arts

Michaela Lynn Knuth………………………… …………. Health Technology

Leah Kay Stovall…………………………… ……………. HD-Theatre Arts

Sara Beth Swift …………. HD-Psychology/HD-Human Resource Management – Summa Cum Laude

David Torres……………………… Recreation and Sport Management/Marketing

Jennifer Zarek………………………… HD-Economics/HD-Spanish – Magna Cum Laude

 

Grenta

Tyler Dean Ortlieb………………………….. ……………….. Marketing

Halley Lynn Samuelson……………… ……….. D-Health Systems/D-Psychology

Lauren Renae Sawyer……………….. ……. HD-Broadcasting – Summa Cum Laude

 

Harvard

Sarah Juneve Gallagher . . . D-Elementary Education/D-Special Education

 

Hastings

Kenneth Howard Barrera……………………… ……………….. Accounting

Matthew Eugene Brooks………………….. …………… HD-German Education/HD-English Education/HD-German – Cum Laude

Lisa Michelle Carpenter…………………….. ……………… D-Accounting

Cody Edward Jackson…………………. …………….. Communication Studies

Alexander Wayne Keele……………… …………….. Construction Management

Trina Kristine Knight……………… ……… D-Psychology/HD-Criminal Justice

Rosalie Faye Koepp . . . . .HD-Elementary Education/D-Special Education

Connor Robert Lyons………………………… ……………….. Psychology

Shae Brennan McMaster……………………………………. Exercise Science

Ngoc Nguyen………………………………… ……………….. Chemistry

Abby Marie Niederklein……………………… ……………….. Psychology

Matthew John Overmiller……………… …………….. Mathematics Education

Bethany Nicole Reed………………….. …………… D-Elementary Education

Jeffrey J. Richardson………………….. …………….. D-Marketing/German

Rebecca Elizabeth Spurgeon…………………….. ……………….. English

Laura Nell Sunderman………………………. HD-English Education – Cum Laude

Jeremiah Richard Williams. . .Recreation and Sport Management

Halee Michele Wright…………………. …………… D-Elementary Education

 

Hayes Center

Molly Shae Messersmith………………………… ……………….. Biology

Blaine Joseph Richter ………………. …………….. Communication Studies

 

Herman

Marissa Justine Rasmussen……………………. …………….. HD-Marketing

 

Hershey

Erin Leigh Baldridge…………………. ………. HD-Biology – Summa Cum Laude

 

Hildreth

Michaela Rogene Hinrichs……………… HD-Elementary Education/HD-Special Education – Magna Cum Laude

 

Holdrege

Trey Lee Giesenhagen………………………….. ……………… HD-History

 

Humboldt

Timothy Allen Blecha……………………. ……………. Physical Education

Andrew Michael Rogge………………. …………….. Construction Management

 

Johnson

Kayla Christine Alberts . . HD-Accounting/HD-Economics –Summa Cum Laude

Allyson Nicole Pelchat………………………. ………………. Journalism

 

Juniata

Jordan Scott Consbruck……………… ……………. Construction Management

Isaac Shane Mertens………………………… …………….. HD-Accounting

Haley Elizabeth Sandoe………………………. ……………….. Chemistry

 

Kenesaw

Jamie Lynn Lay…………………….. ……………. D-Mathematics Education

 

Lawrence

Cody Mitchell Bolte……………………………………………. Sociology

 

Liberty

Daniel Eugene Barr………………………… ………………. AgriBusiness

 

Lincoln

Matthew Joseph Bax…………….. …………. Recreation and Sport Management

Ellen Rebecca Clinch…………… ……………….. D-Economics/HD-Marketing

Shane Lynn Davidson…………… …… HD-Marketing/HD-Business Administration

Clayton Dion Dean…………….. ……………………………… Marketing

Dylan Lee Flinn………………. ……… HD-Business Administration/Psychology

Samuel James Gentry . . .HD-Advertising/Public Relations/D-Broadcasting

Chaz Michael Ginger…………………………… ……………….. Physics

Rebecca L. Hutchins…………………………… ……………….. Biology

Brandon Lee Krause………………….. …………… Business Administration

Nicholas Teruo Masada . . .HD-Political Science/HD-Elementary Education

Casey Daniel Taága Molifua………………… …………….. Exercise Science

Kelsey Anne Nealon…………………………. ………………. D-Marketing

Adam Kendrick Neely…………………… …………… Religion/Theatre Arts

Amanda Lynn Olson……………………………………….. Exercise Science

Tanner Bryan John Paxton…………………. …………….. Criminal Justice

Greg James Puckett……………………. ……………… History/Journalism

Jake Ramsay,…………………………….. …………… D-Exercise Science

Tobin Joseph Reinwald ………………. Business Administration/Recreation and Sport Management

Brittany Sharyl Toth………………. …………. Advertising/Public Relations

 

Martell

Luke Matthew Ruhlman ……………… …………….. Construction Management

 

McCook

Katie Lynn Messersmith, McCook, NE ………….. ………………… Marketing

Benjamin George Vetrovsky, McCook, NE………………… HD-Business,Marketing, and Information Technology Education

 

Milford

Jordan Andrew Kohtz………………………. ……………… Health Systems

 

Mitchell

Connor Joshua Blanco………….. Recreation and Sport Management

Katherine Brooke Snyder……………………….. …………….. HD-Biology

 

Norfolk

Brady Douglas Lollman…………………….. …………… D-Exercise Science

 

North Platte

Jennifer Robin Clouatre…….. ………………… Psychology/Criminal Justice

Seth August Fornander…………………. …………….. Elementary Education

Mirae Josephine Nakouzi…………………….. …………….. HD-Psychology

 

O’Neill

Shelby Kristina Sanford…………………… …………….. Exercise Science

 

Ogallala

Trevor Layne Neill…………………………. …………….. HD-Accounting

 

Omaha

Katherine Louise Allen………………………… ……………….. Biology

Cody Lyn Bemis……………………………….. ……….. Criminal Justice

Ethan James Bennett………………. ………………………… HD-Spanish/HD-International Studies – Summa Cum Laude

Kyler Richard Goodwin……………… … D-Construction Management – Cum Laude

Tyler Glen Harris……………………………………….. Criminal Justice

Joseph Eugene Kemler………………………… ……………….. Economics

Zachary Joseph Lenagh………. HD-Construction Management/D-Economics/HD-Human Resource Management – Cum Laude

Kelly Nicole Poland………………………. …………… D-Exercise Science

Austin Jacob Schuster……………. ……………… Human Resource Management

Colin John Searl………………………… ……………. Wildlife Biology*

Kathleen Clare Zoucha…………………….. ………….. HD-Exercise Science

 

Ord

Kara Ann Geweke…………………………….. HD-Economics – Summa Cum Laude

 

Overton

Jacob Kyle Jensen…………………………….. ……………….. Biology

 

Palisade

Bethany Kaye Riener……………………… …………….. Exercise Science

 

Papillion

Robert Collins…………………………….. ……………….. Psychology

 

Pawnee City

Elizabeth Megan Miller………….. English Language Arts Education

 

Pleasant Dale

Andrew Eugene Novak………………………………….. HD-Political Science

 

Ponca

Joshua Ray Watchorn……………………. …………….. Physical Education

 

Ravenna

Jesica Lynn Markvicka, Ravenna, NE ……. …………….. Mathematics Education

 

Saint Paul

Makenzie Lynn Mudloff…………………… ………….. D-Physical Education

Riley Michael Peters………………… …………… Business Administration

 

Seward

Megan Renee Lee……………………………….. …………………. Music

 

Shelton

Anastasia Marie Schroeder………………… …………….. Criminal Justice

 

Sidney

Hope Greyson Geiger……………………………….. Business Administration

 

Springfield

Lauren Abigail Maystrick………………………………………. Studio Art

 

Superior

Alexander D. Thayer……………….. …………….. Construction Management

 

Sutton

Jessica Lee Osterhaus……………… ……… HD-Health Systems/HD-Psychology

 

Tecumseh

Cora Frances Rush……………………… ……………… Biology/Chemistry

 

Tekamah

Blake Michael Bowland……………………….. HD-Marketing – Summa Cum Laude

Luke Henry Potadle……………….. …………….. Web Communication Design

 

Trumbull

Cale Gregory Buhr……………………. …………….. Communication Studies

 

Wahoo

Felicia Ann Brazda………………………… ………………. Broadcasting

Bo James Jansa……………………… …………… Business Administration

Caleb Roger Kuhfahl……………….. …………….. Construction Management

 

Wauneta

Chris Lewis Bartels………………….. . HD-Mathematics Education – Cum Laude

 

Wayne

Hannah Faye McCorkindale……………………. ……………….. Psychology

 

Weston

John Bouc……………………….. …………….. Web Communication Design

 

Wilsonville

Brooke Noel Ballou. . . .HD-AgriBusiness/HD-Marketing – Summa Cum Laude

 

Wood River

Kelsey Nichole Mayfield . . . . .D-Business Administration/HD-Marketing

 

Wymore

Cory Gene Davis……………….. …………. Recreation and Sport Management

 

York

Drew Thomas Danielson……. Middle School Education/Physical Education

 

 

California

Acton

Megan Nicole Brausam………………………….. ………….. HD-Psychology

 

Chula Vista

Ashley Renee Gomez Relph…………………….. ……………….. Marketing

 

Coronado

Alexandra Reza……………………… ……….. Criminal Justice/HD-Spanish

 

Merced

Bethany Ann Moore, Merced, CA……………….. ……………….. Psychology

 

Riverside

Marina Faye Stickley……………………… …………….. Exercise Science

 

Colorado

Aurora

Theresa Marie Droege…………………………………… History/Psychology

Timothy Brian Rice………………………. …………….. Criminal Justice

Lindsey Jae Wickman……………………………………………… Physics

 

Bennett

Nikko Anthony Zurawski………….. …………… Mathematics/Computer Science

 

Brighton

Jocelyn Brooke Delgado……………………… ……………… D-Psychology

 

Broomfield

Sierra Marlene Jean Williamson…………… Computer Science

 

Calhan

Jasmine Alexandria Radetski…………………. …………… HD-Theatre Arts

 

Castle Rock

Nathan James Willey…………………………… ……………….. History

 

Centennial

Spencer Keith Leisy………………………… ………………….. English

 

Cherry Hills Village

Jacob Washington Steese……………… Business Administration

 

Colorado Springs

Kaitlynn Elizabeth Ayers…………………….. ………………. Psychology

Kaitlyn Nicole Betty Baucom……………………. ……………….. English

Elizabeth Joy Campbell ……………… HD-Social Science Education

McKay Benjamin Inman . . . . . . HD-Economics/D-Business Administration

Bradley Dean Key…………………………. …………….. Exercise Science

Miranda Blaise Klugesherz . . . . . .Communication Studies/HD-Sociology

Porché LaDonna Parnell……………………. ………….. HD-Exercise Science

Marcell Thomas Walton…………… Peace, Justice and Social Change/Human Services Administration

 

Denver

Andrew Anthony Brown…………… …………. Recreation and Sport Management

 

Evergreen

Owain Noel Max Hickey……………….. …………… Business Administration

 

Florence

Austin Quinn Reeves, Florence, CO………………. ……………….. Physics

 

Granby

Ross Sanders Eaton, Granby, CO ……………. …………….. Criminal Justice

 

Greeley

Alex Robert Eisele……………………… ……………… Computer Science

Lindy Lea Matthews . . . . HD-Elementary Education/HD-Special Education

Rachel Nicole Miller…………………….. HD-Biology/HD-Spanish – Summa Cum Laude

 

 

Highlands Ranch

Eric David Anttila……………………………. …………….. HD-Physics

Michael Gerald Everett Grant………………… ……………….. Psychology

Max Allan Johnson…………………………….. ……………….. Physics

Michael Patrick O’Neal………………………… ……………….. Physics

 

Holyoke

Becca Elaine Brandt…………………………… ……………. Mathematics

Catrina LaVonne Krueger……………………….. ……………….. Biology

 

Lakewood

Heidi Adelia Roth………………. ……………………… HD-Biochemistry/HD-Molecular Biology – Summa Cum Laude

 

Littleton

Margaret MacHendrie Meisinger………. Advertising/Public Relations

Lauren Michelle Shomaker…………….. …………… Business Administration

Paige Ellyn Weinard…………………… …………… Psychology/D-Sociology

 

Longmont

Lauren Nicole Charles………………… ……………. Mathematics Education

Joshua Rabb Wardell…………………….. ……………… Computer Science

 

Loveland

Kenzie Archer……………………………. ……………. Exercise Science

Rachel Elizabeth Lee………………. ………… Psychology/Political Science

Kaitlin Elise Waldrep,………………….. …………….. Health Technology

 

Mead

Alexander Philip Goerner………………….. ……………….. Theatre Arts

 

Meeker

Anna Brook Eliasen……………… …………. Biochemistry/Molecular Biology

 

Morrison

Rachel Elizabeth Frymier………………….. ………………. Psychobiology

 

Parker

Dan Raymond Miller…………………. ……………. Broadcasting/Journalism

 

Salida

Riley Marie Johnson………………. ……. D-Biology/HD-International Studies

 

Silt

Whitney Elizabeth Bridger…………….. HD-Elementary Education/HD-Special Education – Cum Laude

Taylor Kay Harris…………………………………………….. Studio Art

 

Sterling

Aaron Randal Reyes………………………….. ………………. Psychology

 

Strasburg

Hayley Claire Buckman,………….. D-English/D-Communication Studies

 

Thornton

Kaylee Kaye Greening, Thornton, CO …… ………. Political Science/HD-History

 

Westminster

Emma Kay Aschenbrenner, Westminster, CO…………. ……………….. Biology

 

Winter Park

Katelyn M. Mattfeld……………….. …………… Psychology/Health Systems

 

Florida

Delray Beach

Akeem Morissaint…………………………. …………….. Exercise Science

 

New Smyrna Beach

Robert Joseph Lent……………………………. ……………….. History

 

Georgia

Blairsville

Katie Ann Cannon,…………………………….. ……………….. Biology

 

Idaho

Eagle

Erik Nils Wylie…………………… …………….. Construction Management

 

Kansas

Concordia

Creighton Robert Leif…………………… ……………… Computer Science

 

Ellsworth

Torry John Seiler…………………………. ………………. AgriBusiness

 

Leawood

Lauren Ann Miller…………………….. ………….. HD-Elementary Education

 

Minnesota

Adrian

Karli Christine Meyer………………………. …………….. HD-Psychology

 

Oklahoma

Tulsa

Natalie Ann Legener…………………………………………… Studio Art

 

Oregon

Corvallis

Morgan Brooks Killefer…………………………………………… Physics

 

Texas

Arlington

Autumn Nissi Zenon…………………… ………………………. Sociology

 

Houston

Christopher James Goings……………… …………….. Psychology/Economics

 

South Dakota

Custer

Sallie Ann Myers…………………………… ….. HD-Psychology – Cum Laude

 

Wisconsin

Menomonee Falls

Thomas Patrick Mattfeld, Menomonee Falls, WI. …………… Physical Education

 

Wyoming

Gillette

Taylor Morgan Holst…………………….. …………….. History Education

 

Newcastle

Jessica Rae Ayres…………………………………… Communication Studies

 

 

Bachelor of Arts – International

CANADA

Vancouver, British Columbia

Sebastian Jimmy Roger Lane…………………….. D-Biology

 

GERMANY

Osterode

Niklas Zarins, Osterode, Germany …….. ………… HD-Business Administration/HD-Recreation and Sport Management – Summa Cum Laude

 

MEXICO

Mexico City

Jenyfher Ruth Torres…………………………… …………………. Music

 

SENEGAL

Dakar

Ibou Fall…………………………………………………….. Sociology

 

Bachelor of Music – United States

 

Nebraska

Bloomfield

Hannah Margaret Thomason…………………. ……………. D-Music Education

 

Columbus

Laura Katherine Salyard, Columbus, NE …… HD-Music Education/HD-Piano Pedagogy — Magna Cum Laude

 

Culbertson

Joel Andrew Rick………………………… ……………. D-Music Education

 

Fremont

Keith Ashur Wess…………………………………………. Music Education

 

Hastings

Angelica Ashley Barrera………….. ………….. Instrumental Music Education

Michael Ruxton Hull, Hastings, NE…… HD-Trumpet Performance/HD-Music Education — Cum Laude

Hannah Vaun Jensen, Hastings, NE. ……………………. HD-Piano Performance/HD-Music Education – Cum Laude

Sarah Marie Wolf,…………….. ……………………. HD-Flute Performance/HD-Music Education/HD-English Education/English – Summa Cum Laude

 

Lincoln

Philip Daniel Zach………………. ………. Piano Performance/Piano Pedagogy

 

North Platte

Brandon Neal Baxter……………………… ……………… Music Education

 

Omaha

Rachel Lin Klopp……………………….. ……………. Violin Performance

 

Schuyler

Kristen Irene Semerad . . . . . . .HD-Music Education/HD-Piano Pedagogy

 

Ms. Wolf is also receiving a Bachelor of Arts degree.

 

 

Master of Arts in Teaching

 

Nebraska

Blue Hill

Danica Rachelle Olson……………. …………. Emphasis in Special Education

 

Hastings

Lori Ann Hergott . . . . . .Emphasis in English Education/English as a Second Language

 

Kimball

Charles Andrew Ferguson………. Emphasis in Social Science Education

 

Omaha

Thomas Julien Van Haute………….. …………. Emphasis in Special Education

 

Papillion

David Ralph Kryger………………. …………. Emphasis in History Education

 

Arizona

Phoenix

Jeremy J. Manning……………….. ………… Emphasis in Physical Education

 

Kansas

Norton

Jenna Lee Rolland……………………………. Emphasis in English Education

 

Wyoming

Gillette

Ashley Elizabeth Conrad………….. Emphasis in Physical Education

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email