Hastings College recognizes scholarship, service at Honors Convocation

As the 2012-13 academic year at Hastings College draws to a close, the community gathered for its annual Honors Convocation. Students, faculty and friends of the College alike were honored for their achievements throughout the year.

Robert Nedderman, Director of Libraries and Professor of Library Sciences, received the Distinguished Senior Faculty Award. He has served on the Hastings College faculty since 1990.

The J. Kent and Normalee Stadler Faculty Achievement  Award was given to Dr. Moses Dogbevia, Associate Professor of Chemistry, while Barb Sunderman, Associate Professor of Teacher, received the Vondrak Outstanding Advisor Award.

The Rev. Dr. William Nottage-Tacey, the Senior Pastor/Head of Staff at First Presbyterian Church in Hastings, Neb., received the President’s Award for outstanding and meritorious service to Hastings College. The 1972 Hastings College alumnus is an honorary member of the College’s Board of Trustees.

Dr. Jeri Thompson, Associate Professor of Psychology, and Dr. Rob Babcock, Professor of history, were selected by a vote of the students to present the 2013-14 Artist Lecture Series Invited Faculty Lectures on the subject of their choice.

The members of Alpha Chi, the academic honorary, selected Dr. Carter Aikin as the Alpha Chi Outstanding Honorary Member. Dr. Aikin serves as Director of the Center for Vocation, Faith & Service and Assistant Professor of Religion and Philosophy.

Students receiving recognition are listed below, separated by state and city.

Nebraska

Atkinson

Dr. Clement Bridenhagen Scholarship – Jacqueline Lemmer

Beatrice

Dorothy Reed Steen Armstrong Scholarship – Danielle Thyfault

Beaver City

Birchler/Rininger Scholarship – Logan Ellis

Bellevue

Most Promising Art Student – Lindsey Pfender

Bladen

The Outstanding Senior in Mathematics and Computer Science – Emily Lovejoy

Blair

The Reverend Kenneth and Alice Locke Family Scholarship – Ryan Garder

Carroll G. Patterson Scholarship for the Outstanding Junior in Mathematics and Computer Science – Ryan Garder

Broken Bow

Einspahr Accounting Excellence Award – Todd Stithem

Gibbon

The Art and Eunice Langvardt Scholarship in English – Elizabeth Case

Gering

Dr. Denny Storer Political Science Award – Sierra Walker

Grand Island

Virginia Holyoke-McKeag Memorial Scholarship – Jennifer Zarek

Dr. Lorrie E. Bryant Psi Chi Scholarship – Emily Meyer

Hastings

Alpha Chi Outstanding First-Year Students – Kelli Poplau

Dr. Harry R. James Physics Award – Brendon Bramman

Duane Freeman Scholarship – Jacob Hamburger

Frederick H. Mattes Chemistry Achievement Award – Kelli Poplau

The Stephen Lingwall Senior English Award – Laura Bonnett-Murphy

Outstanding Achievement in Art – Jeremy Hansen

Holdrege

The Reverend Joseph Kyle Memorial Scholarship – Trey Geisenhagen

Juniata

Dr. Sara Jane Gardner Phi Alpha Theta Memorial Scholarship – Kaitlyn Karr

Lexington

Dorothy Reed Steen Armstrong Scholarship – Jessica Bliven

Lincoln

Outstanding Student Association Executive Council Member – Ellie Clinch

Pi Kappa Delta Speaker of the Year – Trevor Brass

Outstanding Business Economics Senior – Jake Marvin

Udlock-Wachob Memorial Christian Education Scholarship – Adam Neely

Omaha

The Clara Altman Award for Foreign Languages – Madeleine Michalek

Outstanding Senior Theatre Student – Elizabeth Wilkins

Evans-Storer Lecture in Political Science – Ethan Bennett

The Stephen Lingwall Senior English Award – Elizabeth Wilkins

Madgett Physics Scholarship – Conner Thomas

West Point

Kevin Heineman Outstanding First Year Student – Aaron Pierce

Wood River

Louise C. Walter Merit Award Scholarship – Hannah Luebs

Colorado

Aurora

Alpha Chi Outstanding Sophomores – Theresa Droege

Brighton

Alice and Jack Marvel Endowed Scholarship – Jocelyn Delgado

Greeley

Alpha Chi Outstanding Sophomore – Alex Eisele

Alpha Chi Outstanding First-Year Student – Ian Tyler Tuttle

Dr. Harry R. James Physics Award – Ian Tyler Tuttle

Fort Collins

Louise C. Walter Merit Award Scholarship – Tyler Mogilefsky

Fort Morgan

Dr. Harry R. James Physics Award – Justin Pflug

Highlands Ranch

Madgett Physics Scholarship – Michael O’Neal

Student Education Association Outstanding Senior – Dylann Barbee

Littleton

Madgett Physics Scholarship – Ellie Meisinger

Madgett Physics Scholarship – Eric Anttila

Mead

The Wendell V. Showalter Scholarship in Biology – Zach Heard

Parker

Arnold A. Alberts Outstanding Chemist Award – Shelby Follett

Salida

Dr. Denny Storer Political Science Award – Riley Johnson

Sterling

Dr. Sara Jane Gardner Memorial Scholarship in English/History – Emma Parrish

The Outstanding Senior in Music – Deann Duncan Nicolaus

Thornton

Alpha Psi Omega Dr. Hal Shiffler Award – Tyler Donovan

Windsor

Mabel Gray Newburn Communication Scholarship – Nicole Sherrill

Kansas

Wichita

Student Education Association Outstanding Senior – Malori Wright

New Mexico

Roswell

Outstanding Student Association Senator – Grant Hunter

Founded in 1882, Hastings College is a private, four-year liberal arts institution located in Hastings, Nebraska, that focuses on student academic and extracurricular achievement. With 64 majors in 32 areas of study and 12 pre-professional programs, Hastings College has been named among “America’s Best National Liberal Arts Colleges” by U.S. News & World Report, a “Best in the Midwest” by The Princeton Review and a “Best Buy in College Education” by Barron’s. Visit Hastings.edu for more.

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email