Hastings College Honors Convocation recognizes students, faculty

During Hastings College’s Honors Convocation that was streamed Sunday, May 3, students and faculty were recognized for their achievements.

The Don and Nancy Seaton Faculty Achievement Award was presented to Dr. Laura Logan, associate professor of Sociology, and Dr. Annette Vargas, associate professor of Theatre and associate academic dean of Arts and Humanities, received the Vondrak Outstanding Advisor Award.

Bruce Batterson, associate professor of Business Administration, and Jessica Allen-Pickett, assistant professor of Teacher Education, were selected by a vote of students to present the 2020-21 Invited Faculty Lectures on the subject of their choice.

Members of the academic honorary Alpha Chi selected Dr. Robert Babcock, professor of History, as the Alpha Chi Outstanding Faculty.

A video of the ceremony is available to watch at youtu.be/s9mYTrlNK4o.

Hastings College students receiving recognition as part of Honors Convocation are listed below by state and city.

COLORADO

Aurora

  • Ryan Hunter — Dr. Harry R. James Physics Scholarships
    Centennial
  • Celeste Borg — Chuck Eigenberg Outstanding Senior Award
  • Sarah Sepan — William R. Welton Physics Scholarships

Central City

  • Rachel Schmalz — Dr. Sara Jane Gardner Phi Alpha Theta Memorial Scholarship and the Denny Storer Political Science Scholarship

Colorado Springs

  • Emma Downing — Alpha Chi Outstanding First-Year Students and the Drs. Philip and Kay K. Jordan Endowed History Scholarship
  • Greer Anderson — Outstanding Senior Theatre Art Student

Grand Junction

  • Gavin Brown — Einspahr Accounting Excellence Award
  • Ryan Biggs — Dr. Ralph Lamb Economics/Business Administration Scholarship

Mead

  • Camilla Lee — Arnold A. Alberts Outstanding Chemist Award

Parker

  • Jared Case — Duane Freeman Memorial Scholarship
  • Tyler Huntsman — Elmer B. Van Horn Memorial Scholarship

Westminster

  • Nikki deSeriere — Kevin Heineman Outstanding First-Year Student Award

MINNESOTA

Circle Pines

  • Nathan Navratil — Sociology Outstanding Senior

Spicer

  • Alli Kennon — Lambda Pi Eta Outstanding Communication Studies Scholar

NEBRASKA

Alliance

  • Sydnie Waldron — Award for Creative Engagement

Amherst

  • Trevor Adelung — Dr. Ralph Lamb Economics/Business Administration Scholarship

Ashland

  • Jessica Klaudt — Outstanding Senior in Business and Economics and Outstanding Student Association Executive Council Member

Doniphan

  • Keaton Ludwig — William R. Welton Physics Scholarships

Fairmont

  • Jacob Galusha — Nebraska Society of CPAs Foundation Scholarship

Gothenburg

  • Kylie Koehler — Dr. James L. Loch Secondary Education Scholarship

Grand Island

  • Alex Dominguez — Outstanding Senior in Music
  • Benjamin Griess — Dr. Ralph Lamb Economics/Business Administration Scholarship
  • Brennin Leach — Aabel Accounting Scholarship
  • Emily Wiegert — Dr. Ralph Lamb Economics/Business Administration Scholarship
  • Jaydn Smith — Tamara Babcock Endowed Scholarship
  • Kaitlynn Schreiner — Outstanding Performer in Music

Hastings

  • Cameron Rodgers — Harold Shiffler Award
  • Courtney Dittmer — Outstanding Senior in Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Heather Hartman — Religion Book Award
  • Parker Fleming — Outstanding Student Association Senator
  • Sam Johnson — Pi Kappa Delta Speaker of the Year and the Dr. Clement F. Bridenhagen History Scholarship

Lincoln

  • Caleb Osmond — William R. Welton Physics Scholarships
  • Olivia Perez — Reverend Joseph Kyle Memorial Scholarships

Mead

  • Josh Quinn — Dee R. Yost Scholar

North Bend

  • Mackenzie Daniels — Student Education Association Outstanding Senior

Omaha

  • Billy McGuire — Wendell V. Showalter Biology Scholarship
  • Hannah Gehle — Dr. Art and Eunice Langvardt English Scholarship
  • Lucy Skoch — Louise C. Walter Memorial Awards
  • Melissa Loney — Outstanding Achievement in Art

Palmer

  • Claira Thede — Dr. Ralph Lamb Economics/Business Administration Scholarship and The Nebraska Chamber of Commerce & Industry, Nebraska Business Hall of Fame Scholarship

Papillion

  • Brendon Boatwright — Clara Altman Award for Foreign Languages
    Wolbach
  • Colby Grossart — Dr. Frederick H. Mattes Chemistry Achievement Award

NORTH DAKOTA

Jamestown

  • Victoria Levin — Louise C. Walter Memorial Awards

SOUTH DAKOTA

Brookings

  • Courtney Hanson — Lambda Pi Eta Outstanding New Communicator Award, Mabel Gray Newburn Communication Scholarship and the Kevin Heineman Memorial Scholarship

WASHINGTON

Kennewick

  • Tan Nguyen — Dr. Harry R. James Physics Scholarships

WISCONSIN

Hewitt

  • Jess Trad — Stephen Lingwall Senior English Award

INTERNATIONAL

THE BAHAMAS

Nassau

  • Lyette Darville — Dwayne and Cindy Strasheim Scholarship and Alpha Chi Outstanding Sophomore Student

Hastings College is Nebraska’s premier private college. A four-year residential college that focuses on student academic and extracurricular achievement, Hastings’ student-centered initiatives include providing books, an iPad Pro and a two-week study away experience at no additional cost. A block-style semester schedule allows professors and students to focus on fewer classes at a time and promotes hands-on experiences. Discover more at hastings.edu.

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email