Hastings College honors 134th graduating class

Hastings College held its 134th Commencement on Saturday, May 16, 2020 via streaming on Facebook and YouTube. During the ceremony, the College awarded degrees to 194 undergraduates and 12 Master of Arts in Teaching graduates. Graduates represented 20 states and nine countries.

While the ceremony was done virtually, Commencement continued a tradition of featuring a senior speaker, with Kaelan Dea ‘20 giving a virtual address. Dea is a marketing major from Greenwood, Nebraska. He served as Student Association President during the 2019-20 academic year and was named a recipient of the Bronco Award, Hastings College’s highest non-academic award for students making outstanding campus contributions.

Roger Doerr, chair of the Hastings College Board of Trustees, presided over the ceremony — the 51st consecutive Hastings College commencement he participated in or attended. In addition to conferring degrees on the new undergraduates and MAT graduates, he awarded honorary doctorates to three faculty members who are retiring this academic year:

  • Dr. Steven Bever was awarded the Honorary Degree Doctor of Science,
  • Dr. Jeri Thompson was awarded the Honorary Degree Doctor of Science and
  • Dr. Hillary Watter was awarded the Honorary Degree Doctor of Fine Arts

Doerr also awarded honorary degrees to several faculty who retired recently:

  • Dr. Jim Fritzler was awarded the Honorary Degree Doctor of Fine Arts,
  • Dr. John Bohmfalk was awarded the Honorary Degree Doctor of Science,
  • Tom Kreager was awarded the Honorary Degree Doctor of Fine Arts,
  • Dr. Constance Malloy was awarded the Honorary Degree Doctor of Humane, Letters
  • Doug Phelps was awarded the Honorary Degree Doctor of Humane Letters and
  • Dr. Lee Wigert was awarded the Honorary Degree Doctor of Science.

Undergraduate and MAT degree recipients are included below.

Graduation honors are awarded to those students with outstanding academic records in their undergraduate work. Degrees with distinction are awarded as follows: Summa Cum Laude, overall GPA of 3.97 or higher; Magna Cum Laude, overall GPA of 3.94 or higher; and Cum Laude, overall GPA of 3.85 or higher.

“HD” designates those students who graduated with high distinction in their major(s), while “D” indicates the students who graduate with distinction in their major(s). High distinction is awarded to graduates who have earned 3.85-4.0 grade point average, while distinction is awarded to those who have earned at least a 3.7 grade point average in their major(s).

Note: The order of the list below is Bachelor Degrees – United States, Bachelor Degrees – International, Master of Arts in Teaching – United States, Master of Arts in Teaching – International.

Listings are by state and city.

Bachelor Degrees – United States

Alaska

Kodiak

  • Nolan Blake Wandersee — Exercise Science

Arkansas

Hartman

  • Ismael Anthony Frias — Health Systems

Arizona

Chandler

  • Tyler David Kennedy — Agri-Business

Phoenix

  • Basil Paul Rabayda — D in Theatre

Scottsdale

  • Cole Robert Achtzehn — D in Marketing

California

Brentwood

  • Kaishon Xavier McGuire — Exercise Science

Compton

  • Isaiah Xavier Jackson — Sports Communication

Fresno

  • Gunnar Todd Gardner — D in Recreation & Sport Management

Livermore

  • Dragos Dobrin — Human Resource Management

Manteca

  • Daniel Christopher Gonzalez — HD in Recreation & Sport Management

Oakdale

  • Max Brian Stevens — Exercise Science

Oceanside

  • Anthony Martinez — Biology

Pleasant Hill

  • Kseniya Doronkina — Psychology

Stockton

  • Keilen Pedro Mocencio — Sociology

Colorado

Aurora

  • Charlotte Ruth Gochenour — HD in Special Education, and D in Elementary Education
  • Selena Raeal Gochenour — Health Systems

Berthoud

  • Madeline Claire Pelster — Biology

Burlington

  • Jared Wayne MacLeod — Sociology

Castle Pines

  • Nathan James Holdridge — D in Business Administration/Economics/Finance

Castle Rock

  • Madison Joann Mooney — Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education

Centennial

  • Celeste Annalisa Borg — Cum Laude with HD in Psychology
  • Rebecca Lynn Eaton Garner — Personalized Program

Colorado Springs

  • Greer Anderson — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Communication Studies/Theatre
  • Alexandra Dee Dominguez — Health Systems
  • Kiley Rae Logan — Elementary Education

Evergreen

  • Madeline Rae Downie — Summa Cum Laude with HD in English

Highlands Ranch

  • Erik Weston Wetteland — Cum Laude with D in Accounting

Mead

  • Camilla Somer Lee — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Chemistry

Montrose

  • Wyatt Lawton Edeker — Business Administration

Parker

  • Rudy Marquez — Hospitality Management

Sterling

  • Megan Francis Kaiser — Biology

Thornton

  • Holden Augustus Banks — Personalized Program

Windsor

  • Sarah Ann Barger — Cum Laude with HD in Business Administration/Spanish

Connecticut

Shelton

  • Anya Irene Bliska — D in Psychology

Florida

Clearwater

  • Ryan Webster Ierna — Physics

Palm Harbor

  • Steven Robert Barnes — Sociology

Indiana

Millersburg

  • Riley Lanae Wagner — Marketing

Iowa

Logan

  • Chad Andrew Uhing — Accounting

Waterloo

  • Darren Genuwine Scott — Marketing

Kansas

Fairway

  • Jeremiah Joel Moorhead — Human Resource Management

Kanorado

  • Jon Douglas Satterly — Recreation & Sport Management

Ottawa

  • Stefan Foulke — D in Psychology

Minnesota

Circle Pines

  • Nathaniel Richard Navratil — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Communication Studies/Sociology

Plymouth

  • Jadah Mariah Morrison — Communication Studies

Spicer

  • Allison Christina Kennon — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Communication Studies

Missouri

Warrensburg

  • Nathaniel Louis Miller — Exercise Science, Recreation & Sport Management

North Carolina

Dallas

  • Alyssa Roth — Psychology

Nebraska

Alliance

  • Karli Jacqueline Farritor — D in Psychology

Arlington

  • Chelsea Nicole Bowers — HD in Exercise Science

Ashland

  • Jessica Nicole Klaudt — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Business Administration/Hospitality Management

Aurora

  • Trevor Richard Alber — Sports Communication
  • Ethan David Bergmann — Computer Science

Ayr

  • Hannah Rene Anderson — Elementary Education, Special Education

Beatrice

  • Ryan Wells Parthemer — Sociology

Bennington

  • John Bartels Hiscock — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology

Bladen

  • Morgan Stromer — HD in Studio Art

Broken Bow

  • Travis John Kleeb — D in Physics

Bruning

  • Melissa Sue Hinrichs — Physics

Burwell

  • Miranda Michele Worden — Exercise Science

Cairo

  • Hannah Ann Adams — Cum Laude with HD in Marketing

Central City

  • Cassidy R Ostrand — Cum Laude with HD in Biology

Chadron

  • Jayden William Stack — Cum Laude with D in Mathematics

Columbus

  • Carly Rose Cremers — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education/Theatre
  • Emily Fay Grant — Biology, and HD in Health Communications
  • Parker James Grant — Physics
  • Joseph Jahn — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Mathematics/Physics

Daykin

  • Blair Nicole Hofstetter — Chemistry

Doniphan

  • Nathan Michael Remm — Business Administration
  • Reid Scott Schultz — D in Elementary Education

Edgar

  • Alyssa Ann Brennfoerder —Elementary Education, Special Education

Fairfield

  • Brendan Lee Lipovsky — Sociology

Fairmont

  • Jacob Allen Galusha — D in Accounting

Fremont

  • Elizabeth Erin Hansen — Summa Cum Laude with HD in English
  • Autumn Teff — HD in Studio Art

Friend

  • Bryce Richard Eigsti — Cum Laude with D in Wildlife Biology

Glenvil

  • Amanda Jo Scott — Psychology, Sociology

Gothenburg

  • Riley Ostendorf — Recreation & Sport Management

Grand Island

  • Emily Elizabeth Bykerk —Biology
  • Alex Dominguez — Music Education
  • Emily Renae Herbek — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Communication Studies/Marketing
  • MaKenna Rae Supencheck — D in Elementary Education
  • Alondra Zapata Gonzalez — HD in Sociology

Greenwood

  • Kaelan James Dea — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Marketing

Gretna

  • Haleigh Merchelle Cunningham — Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education/Special Education
  • Justin Thomas Hines — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Construction Management
  • Grant Kevin Svec —Biology

Hastings

  • Jessica Marie Beatty — Human Resource Management
  • Nastasha Patrice Boden — HD in Business Administration
  • Dakota Samuel Boydston — Studio/Digital Art, Digital Media
  • Cadee Ashlyn Brown — Business Administration, Marketing
  • Sara Emma Brown — Accounting
  • Ricardo Santana Castillo —Sociology
  • Jada Daiss — Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
  • Courtney Danielle Dittmer — Computer Science
  • Shandra Leigh Farmer — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Business Administration/Human Resource Management
  • Delaney Rose Feezell — Cum Laude with HD in Studio/Digital Art
  • Skyler Joe Good — Business Administration
  • Nicholas B Hamburger — Business Administration
  • Dacia Marie Hartman — HD in Art Education/Studio/Digital Art
  • Heather Dawn Hartman — Religion
  • Madison Marie Hittner — D in Elementary Education
  • GenAurtury Chandell Jackson — Business Administration
  • Riley James Johnson — Business Administration, D in Human Resource Management
  • Zachary Steven Kitten — Cum Laude with HD in Business Administration
  • Nolan Ryan Kohmetscher — HD in Education
  • James Thomas Lapka — History
  • Benjamin Thomas LeBar — Cum Laude with HD in Communication Studies
  • Paige Marie Lehrling — Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education/Special Education
  • Blaise Alan Lemke — Political Science
  • Laura C. Lindholm — Cum Laude with HD in Business Administration
  • Abigail Loetterle VanSkiver — HD in Elementary Education
  • Ellen Mae Marquardt — Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education/Special Education
  • Brook Ann McCurdy Castellanos — Political Science, Sociology
  • Kendall Gene Oberheide — Agri-Business, D in Economics
  • Elizabeth Ann Obermiller — HD in Elementary Education/Special Education
  • Sophia Elizabeth Pankratz — Cum Laude with D in Biology
  • Megan Marie Petr —Business Administration
  • Samuel Michael Richard Reimer — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Biology
  • Jordan Daniel Richardson — HD in Elementary Education
  • Brittany Elizabeth Rutt — Biochemistry
  • Collin Larry Schnase — Accounting
  • Thomas Fredrick Schnase — Hospitality Management
  • Makenzie Rae Sommerfeld — Psychology
  • Chantilly Chanel Spady — D in Marketing
  • Nathaniel Stolzenburg — Business Administration, Marketing
  • Shelby Ana Stone — Elementary Education
  • Casey Jordan Sutherland — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Exercise Science/Health Systems
  • Shaun Alexander van der Torre — Business Administration, Construction Management
  • Garrett Gregory VanSkiver — Accounting

Hemingford

  • Taeller Nikole Ansley — D in Elementary Education/Special Education

Hildreth

  • Sophie Mae Gruwell — D in Psychology

Inland

  • Ashleigh Suzanne Hinrichs — Psychology

Juniata

  • Breeanna Carol Fluckey — Magna Cum Laude with D in Biology
  • Molly Rae Loetterle — Studio Art
  • Marcus James Medcalf — History
  • Skyler Michael Molina — Sociology
  • Ema Lydia Rose Schutte — Math Education
  • Chloe Maureen Swoboda — Health Systems

Kearney

  • Joseph Bennett Daake — Psychology
  • Jarod Dale Zikmund — Culinary Arts Management, Business Administration

Lexington

  • Allen Nazario Castaneda — Criminology
  • Trevor Anthony McKeone — Cum Laude with HD in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology

Lincoln

  • Logan Paul Cale — Mathematics
  • Dylan E Fitzgerald — Mathematics
  • Andru Gregory Hansen —Communication Studies
  • Sierra Rose Johnson — D in Elementary Education/Special Education
  • Shelby G Lee — Psychology
  • Case Jerome McNally — Biology
  • Brock Hayden Rathman — Biology
  • Abby Nicole Riedel — HD in Accounting
  • Hogan Scott Shaw — Recreation & Sport Management

Manley

  • Daniel Gene Stohlmann — Cum Laude with HD in Agri-Business

McCook

  • Josiane Bibi Dominguez — Health Systems

Mullen

  • Allyson Mardell Ginkens — Cum Laude with HD in Exercise Science, Recreation & Sport Management
  • Gideon Arthur Monette —English, Journalism

Murdock

  • Cale Dean Arent — Hospitality Management, Business Administration

North Platte

  • Bryce Corwin Byrn — Exercise Science

Omaha

  • Kaitlin Lindsey Bierman — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Biology
  • Zachary Ryan Fritton — Business Administration
  • Gabrielle Rose Grasso — Cum Laude with HD in Human Resource Management and D in Business Administration
  • Melissa Faith Loney — Cum Laude with HD in Studio Art

Orleans

  • Shelby Elizabeth Dietz — Elementary Education

Papillion

  • Lauren Theresa Feden — Cum Laude with HD in Studio Art, and D in Chemistry
  • Emelia Margaret Henely — D in Health Systems
  • Jacob David Mounce — Political Science, Sociology
  • Mariah Marie Seip — Cum Laude with HD in Biology/Psychology

Polk

  • Abigail Marie Collingham — Exercise Science

Red Cloud

  • Amanda Marie Wulf — HD in Health Systems

Saint Paul

  • Makayla Kay Mudloff — Psychology
  • Neely Kathryn Tubbs — Biology

Wood River

  • Blake Andrew Earnest — Business Administration, Marketing
  • Elijah James Hunter — Exercise Science, Recreation & Sport Management
  • Bethany Joy Turner — Communication Studies, Marketing

York

  • Emma Bell Grenfell — Cum Laude with HD in Health Systems

Nevada

Las Vegas

  • Zachary V Johnson — Psychology

Oklahoma

Broken Arrow

  • Haylee Brianne White — Marketing

Texas

Houston

  • Abdulwahab Marei — Business Administration, Marketing
  • Johnny Joseph Thomas —Community Health & Wellness

New Braunfels

  • Hagen Dane Tucker — Economics

South Houston

  • Erik Tello — Business Administration

Wisconsin

Hewitt

  • Jessica Kathryn Trad — Magna Cum Laude with HD in English

Wyoming

Casper

  • Trevor Richard Shain Kraft — Computer Science, Mathematics

Cheyenne

  • Trenton Michael Eldridge — Exercise Science
  • Abby Marie Morillon — Health Systems

Bachelor Degrees – International

Australia

Canberra

  • Lauren Mary Raftery — HD in Marketing/Recreation Management

Melbourne

  • Alexander John Kay — Recreation Management

Bosnia & Herzegovina

Gracanica

  • Samira Selimovic — D in Business Administration

Brazil

Piracicaba, Sao Paulo

  • Fernando Morales Lisboa — Exercise Science, HD in Recreation Management

Canada

St-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Quebec

  • Laurie Potvin — Biology

Colombia

Medellin, Antioquia

  • Mateo Cuartas Arcila — Economics, D in Business Administration

Germany

Kaiserslautern

  • Megan Waterhouse — D in English

Norway

Stokke, Vestfold

  • Jenny Rying Borge — Communication Studies

United Kingdom

Rayleigh, Essex

  • Luke James Wakeling — Exercise Science

West Sussex

  • Tyrone Leonard Madhani — Business Administration

Master of Arts in Teaching – United States

Arizona

Tempe

  • Ryan Michael Christensen-Hinchey — Health and Physical Education

California

Tracy

  • Alberto Landeros —Physical Education

Colorado

Aurora

  • Michelle Nicole DeCoud — English/Language Arts

Nebraska

Edgar

  • Jessica Fay Shipley — History

Grand Island

  • Nolan Kawata — Health and Physical Education

Hastings

  • Victoria Nicole Bowens — Art Education
  • Robert Alan Collins — English/Language Arts
  • Mark Gueswell — Business, Marketing and Information Technology; English as Second Language
  • Angelo Thomas Martinez — Business, Marketing and Information Technology; English as Second Language

Juniata

  • Kervin Trevell Brown — English; English as Second Language

South Carolina

Wellford

  • Travis John Agagah — Health and Physical Education

Master of Arts in Teaching – International

United Kingdom

Swindon, Wiltshire

  • Daniel Ryan Jelley — Business, Marketing and Information Technology

Hastings College is Nebraska’s premier private college. A four-year residential college that focuses on student academic and extracurricular achievement, Hastings’ student-centered initiatives include providing books, an iPad Pro and a two-week study away experience at no additional cost. A block-style semester schedule allows professors and students to focus on fewer classes at a time and promotes hands-on experiences. Discover more at hastings.edu.

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email