Hastings College honors 133rd graduating class

Hastings College held its 133rd Commencement on Saturday, May 20, 2019. During the ceremony, the College awarded degrees to 212 undergraduates and 13 Master of Arts in Teaching graduates. Graduates represented 17 states and three countries.


Photos of the Baccalaureate service are available here, and are free to view and download. A video of the service is available here.

Photos of Commencement are available here, and are free to view and download. A video of the ceremony is available here.


Tyler Keyser, a 2009 graduate of Hastings College, delivered the Commencement Address. After graduating, Keyser served as chief of staff to the CEO of a large, multi-state nonprofit based in New York City. Tyler then attended Harvard Law School, graduating in 2014. He practiced corporate law at Ropes & Gray LLP, an international law firm, for four years before leaving to join the staff of a political campaign where he has responsibilities in the policy and political departments.

This year’s Commencement continued a newer tradition at the College, with Geena Piper ‘19 speaking on behalf of her class as senior speaker. Piper was a biology major from Norfolk, Nebraska. She served as Student Association president, a resident assistant, leader in the Alpha Phi sorority and InterGreek Council and member of the Student Health Advisory Council. In April, she was named the recipient of the Bronco Award, Hastings College’s highest non-academic award for students. She plans to pursue a medical degree from the University of Nebraska Medical Center. She is the daughter of Leisa (Smedra) ’92 and Les Piper and older sister to a brother and twin sisters.

Degree Recipients

Degree recipients are included below.

Graduation honors are awarded to those students with outstanding academic records in their undergraduate work. Degrees with distinction are awarded as follows: Summa Cum Laude, overall GPA of 3.97 or higher; Magna Cum Laude, overall GPA of 3.94 or higher; and Cum Laude, overall GPA of 3.85 or higher.

“HD” designates those students who graduated with high distinction in their major(s), while “D” indicates the students who graduate with distinction in their major(s). High distinction is awarded to graduates who have earned 3.85-4.0 grade point average, while distinction is awarded to those who have earned at least a 3.7 grade point average in their major(s).

Note: The order of the list below is Bachelor Degrees – United States, Bachelor Degrees – International, Master of Arts in Teaching.

Listings are by state and city.

Bachelor Degrees – United States

Arizona

Avondale
Jada Nicole Smith — Sociology

Chandler
Elizabeth Rielyn Hoffman — Biology

Glendale
Shantinique Denise Cunningham — Sociology

Mesa
Austin Stuart Moyer — Accounting

Phoenix
Benjamin Carl Wahlberg — Business Administration

California

Clovis
Sara Specht — D in Communication Studies

Fairfield
Dany Cook — Cum Laude with HD in Broadcasting/Journalism

Lemon Grove
Ula Tausaga — Sociology

Martinez
Summerlin Jade Dyckes — Hospitality Management and Marketing

Murrieta
Jordan O’Neal Johnson — Communication Studies

San Juan Capistrano
Clark Clinton Livingston — Sociology

Whittier
Frank Manuel Vierra Jr. — Sociology

Colorado

Aurora
Elizabeth Kadence Forbes — Psychology
Alexandrea Lauren Meeker — Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Anthony Lamar Murray — Sociology

Bennett
Jonathan Ray Wallace —Sociology and HD in Religion and D in Philosophy

Berthoud
Dakota Wayne Burns — D in Business Administration

Castle Rock
Dylan Jacob Jaure — Biology
Karsen Nicole Keech — Cum Laude with HD in Psychology
Brenna Nicole Tripp — History Education

Centennial
Elisabeth Nicole Mundy — D in Exercise Science

Colorado Springs
Janine Elizabeth Lahey — D in Health Systems
Heather Rene Ryan — Recreation & Sport Management
Nathan Joseph Starke — Business Administration

Denver
Justin Toshiro Akiyama — Exercise Science
Tahjlon Wesley Willingham — Exercise Science

Eads
Eboni Rayne Nash — Psychology and D in Religion/Sociology

Firestone
Avery Caroline Sears — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Exercise Science

Golden
Jarad Walker Johnson — Economics
Jon Strotz — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Business Administration

Greeley
Harper Grace Sheets — Business Administration and Human Resource Management

Highlands Ranch
Jenna Katherine Jaeger — Biochemistry and Molecular Biology and HD in Spanish

Lakewood
Kaylyn Joy Schoen — Health Systems

Louisville
Zane Preston Eddy — History

Mancos
Andie Elizabeth Paschal — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Religion/Sociology

Parker
Daniel Louis Mastrobuono — Economics and D in Business Administration/Marketing

Peyton
Maleia Elaine Lark — Health Systems

Severance
Caroline Joyce Black — Psychology

Woodland Park
Jenny Kay Sells — HD in English/Publishing

Florida

Riverview
Carlos Carmona — Biology

Hawaii

Waipahu
Makana Kekaulike — Physical Education

Illinois

Elgin
Bianca Ravelle Tripicchio — D in Elementary Education

Indiana

Arcadia
Dianna Marie Rulon — History and Political Science

Kansas

Hutchinson
Austin Michael Heinlein — History and HD in Theatre

Kansas City
Hayley Lynn Griess — Health Systems

Newton
Jerod Thomas Fox — Broadcasting

Phillipsburg
Grant Connor Wickham — Agri-Business

Michigan

Leroy
Mary Frances Ware — Wildlife Biology

Minnesota

Albert Lea
Cesar Herrera — Recreation & Sport Management

Plymouth
Carly Rae Spotts-Falzone — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Communication Studies

Missouri

Nevada
Emily Louise Thorp — Elementary Education

Nebraska

Ainsworth
Kirsten Nicole Gilliland — D in English Education

Alda
June Marie Atkins — Elementary Education

Alliance
Bethany Jeanne Baker — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education

Ashland
Holly Jean Haswell — HD in Sociology

Beatrice
Tyler Brooks Parthemer — Physics

Beaver Crossing
Wesley Jardim de Paula — Sociology

Bellevue
Sage Meyer — Business Administration

Bennington
Jacob Matthew Arnett — D in Studio/Digital Art
Savanna Kay Rosenbaum — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Biology

Blue Hill
Kortney Ann Allen — Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education
Mackenzie Irene Willicott — Special Education and Elementary Education

Bruning
Grant Tedman Norder — Agri-Business
Garrett Dallas Stricklin — Physical Education

Cairo
Casey Megan Krolikowski — Cum Laude with HD in Exercise Science
Kylie Alexa Luth — History

Central City
Ty Djernes — HD in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology

Clarkson
Jenna Nicole Schmitz — Wildlife Biology

Clay Center
Justin Eric Minton — Studio Art

Columbus
Stratton Jessup Discoe — Business Administration

Cozad
Jason Daniel Finnegan — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Physics
Janice Monserrat Garcia-Revelo — Recreation & Sport Management
Brian Lane Messersmith — Business Administration

David City
Davianne Elizabeth Czarnick — Magna Cum Laude with HD English/Publishing

Deshler
Ashton Steven Oakman — Physics
Ron Roskilly — Broadcasting

Doniphan
Adam Robert Fitzgerald — Marketing
Elyssa Marie Kohmetscher — Math Education
Kelbie Lin Lyon — D in Exercise Science
Alexander Scott Michael Rieflin — HD in Theatre

Edgar
Courtney Elizabeth Shuck —Psychology and HD in Exercise Science

Elkhorn
Marissa Lee Mindrup — Marketing and D in Recreation & Sport Managment
Corrin Noel Ziepke — Marketing and Recreation & Sport Management

Elmwood
Aaron Michael Spracklin — Music Education and Voice Performance

Exeter
Jordyn Brandt — Music and Studio Art

Fairbury
Kouper Ethan Griffin — Business Administration and Music

Friend
Taylor Menke — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Business Administration/Computer Science

Gering
Wyatt Duane Powell — Recreation & Sport Management

Giltner
Jared Daniel Hastings — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Agri-Business

Gothenburg
Ross Ostendorf — Agri-Business

Grand Island
Taylor Marie Carkoski — English
Megan Rylee Ellis — Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education
Kelli Nicole Hesselgesser — Cum Laude with HD in Accounting
Alexandria Kaelyn Holmes — English
Ty Andrew Johnson — Agri-Business
Amber Eileen Lewandowski — Health Systems
John Mabus — Business Administration
Hugo Madera — Music Education and Voice Performance
Max Moreno — HD in Marketing
Blaine Kyle Morrow — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Social Science Education
Marisa Jane Najera — Cum Laude with HD in Special Education/Elementary Education
Robin Pearson — Psychology
Rebecca Marie Riley — D in Music/Political Science
John Michael Rohweder — Applied Reason and Logic

Harvard
Jennifer Marie Callahan — Exceptionality Studies

Hastings
Alan Botasso Botaro — Agri-Business
Kelsey Delaina Brown — Wildlife Biology
Josie Marie Bumgardner — Health Systems and Psychology
Rhiannon Elizabeth Castle — Recreation & Sport Management
Andrew Brook Chase — Broadcasting and Journalism
Nicholas Christen — Computer Science
Augustine Richard Clark — Health Systems
Kevin Cruz — D in Accounting/Economics
Mattison Desiree Dabovich — Business Administration
Charley James Dukes — Business Administration and D in Recreation & Sport Management
Kelsey Sue Flaherty — Special Education and Elementary Education
Allyssa Marie Garner — Health Systems
Daniel Kevin Garnhart — Mathematics
Hannah Noel Goss — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Art Education
Jordan Kaye Graviette — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education
Clare Elizabeth Hamburger — Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education
Brooke Ann Hinrichs — D in Accounting
Sarah Marcella Johnson — Biology
Katherine Bowman Kingsley — Music and Psychology
Hannah Sue Knapp — Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Nicholas John Knapp — Health Systems
Jenna Kulwicki — Art Education
Rylee Lane — Sociology
Beatriz Ana Marino-Jachim — Health Systems
Laura Susan LaFollette McCarthy — Business Administration and Marketing
Kevin Miller — Sociology
Bruno Moreira — Psychology
Billie Mae Nelsen — Culinary Arts
Thu Hoang Anh Nguyen — Cum Laude with HD in Mathematics
Albert Pedroza — Biology
Katie Sue Ruth — D in History
Andrew John Rutt — Physics
Kennedy Claire Sander — Elementary Education
Nathanael Boaz Sass — Theatre
Alexandra R. Schmidt — Health Systems
Janessa Lynn Schroeder — D in Business Administration/Marketing
Miranda Leigh Scoggins — HD in Theatre
Alyssa Marie Smith — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Psychology/History
Walter Suarez Crespo — Economics and D in Business Administration
William James Thompson — History
Huy Xuan Truong — Physical Education
Siarra Vickinovac — Special Education and Elementary Education
Devon Reed Weinman — Math Education
Daniel Steven Whitehall — Marketing
Brittani Lee Wiseman — Biology
Karlee Wright — D in Special Education/Elementary Education
Samuel Young — Sociology
Jessica Ann Zach — Elementary Education

Hebron
Brooklyn Jo Hergott — Health Systems

Henderson
Taylor Renee Heinrichs — D in Elementary Education

Humphrey
Joseph A. Babl — Psychology and D in Sociology

Juniata
Walker William Hermann — Human Resource Management and Psychology
Nolan Laux — D in Physical Education

Kenesaw
Alisha Louise Hellner — Accounting

Lincoln
Mandy Marie Amberg — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Biology
Austin Robert Bretting — Marketing
Caleb Rollo Cowling — Psychology
McKenzie Katherine Currey — Magna Cum Laude with D in Biology
Alexis Anna Mae Harris — Recreation & Sport Management
Madison Rose Knapp — Business Administration
Cory James Liesch — Exercise Science
Alexander William Munro — Exercise Science
Austin Steven Nelson — Exercise Science
Gabrielle Danae Rodgers — Music Composition and Music Performance
Ryan Els Schrad — Math Education
Alex Huston Stogdill — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Biology

Litchfield
Lindsy Jean Siegel — HD in Agri-Business

Louisville
Natalie Jean Knott — Cum Laude with HD in Business Administration/Marketing

Martell
Jaden Roy Ostrander — Exercise Science

Morse Bluff
Bailey Grace Zeleny — D in Sociology

Norfolk
Caylan Carl Hirschman — Psychology
Geena LaRae Piper —Summa Cum Laude with HD in Biology

North Platte
Kaitlynn Louise Harvey — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Biology
Robert Harridan Kekahbah — Biology

Odell
Austin James Vitosh — Agri-Business

Omaha
Cole Nathan Fisher — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Exercise Science
Anna Dyer Wattles Flairty — Business Administration and Marketing and Recreation & Sport Management
Brittney Mae Loney — D in Elementary Education
Colton Joseph Roach — Exercise Science
Tatum Elaine Stenger — Cum Laude with HD in Biology Education/Elementary Education

Papillion
Samantha Jo Laird — Business Administration
Lyndsay Rose Ruane — Cum Laude with D in Physics
Jacob Tyler Zink — D in Broadcasting/Journalism

Phillips
Taylor Jane Van Pelt — Advertising and Public Relations

Polk
Danielle Allison Shenk — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Broadcasting
Dylan Herschel Shenk — Accounting and Business Administration

Prosser
Natalie Nicole Hoffmann — Cum Laude with HD in Agri-Business

Saint Paul
Alexander John Northam Allen — Business Administration and Recreation & Sport Management
Grant William Jerabek — Biology

Scottsbluff
Emily Rose Snyder — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education

Sutton
Melissa Anne Reichert — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Music Education/Voice Performance

Westerville
Courtney Ann Bailey — D in Accounting

York
Ian Richard McDougall — Agri-Business

Yutan
Marc Anthony Sisson — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Political Science

Ohio

Cincinnati
Michael James Leary — Marketing and Recreation & Sport Management

Liberty Township
Devin Syvanus Jackson — Exercise Science

Oklahoma

Edmond
Samuel Steele Rolle — Recreation & Sport Management

Wilburton
Amanda Eileen Hawthorne — HD in Sociology

Texas

Humble
Oscar Zamudio — D in Marketing

North Richland Hills
Sabrina Marie Maxwell — Sociology and HD in Theatre

Pearland
Cornelius Barber — Business Administration

Washington

Sprague
Heidi Lou Hennings — Biology

Wyoming

Cheyenne
Cali Kay Stewart — HD in Elementary Education

Mills
Sarah Gabrielle Rodabaugh — Special Education and Elementary Education

Torrington
Keely Jean Parish — Physical Education

Bachelor Degrees – International

Canada

Langley, British Columbia
Alex Lane — Marketing

United Kingdom

Bridgend, Wales
Mathew Luke Rees — Recreation & Sport Management

Master of Arts in Teaching – United States

Colorado

Castle Rock
Hayden Kenneth Jones — Health & Physical Education

Nebraska

Hastings
Mikayla Noel Bax — Business, Marketing and Information Technology
Alexandria Jo Edwards — Math Education
Andrew Michael Kuta — Physical Education
Mikaelah Daneen Molifua — Physical Education
Kathryn Mary Reynolds — Science Education
Braedon Henry Tovey — Physical Education

Lincoln
Kylie Nanette Gokie — Physical Education

Omaha
Taylor Joseph Mendenhall — Business, Marketing and Information Technology

Oklahoma

Midwest City
Steven Peter Dunham — Elementary Education and Health & Physical Education

Master of Arts in Teaching — International

United Kingdom

Gerrards Cross Bucks, England
Eddie Harrison Keen — History Education

West Yorkshire, England
Ellis James Riley — Health & Physical Education

Hastings College is a private, four-year institution located in Hastings, Nebraska, that focuses on student academic and extracurricular achievement. Hastings College has been named among “Great Schools, Great Prices” by U.S. News & World Report and a “Best in the Midwest” by The Princeton Review. For more, go to hastings.edu.

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email