Hastings College honors 132nd graduating class

grad header 2

Hastings College held its 132nd Commencement on Saturday, May 19, 2018. During the ceremony, the College awarded degrees to 292 undergraduates and 12 Master of Arts in Teaching graduates. Graduates represented 20 states and seven countries.


Photos of the Baccalaureate service are available here, and are free to view and download. A video of the service is available here.

Photos of Commencement are available here, and are free to view and download. A video of the ceremony is available here.


Alex Robert Eisele, a 2015 graduate of Hastings College and a software engineer for Goldman Sachs, delivered the Commencement Address. Eisele came to Hastings College after accepting the Walter Scott Scholarship. He served as the student body president for the 2014-15 academic year, graduating in 2015 with a degree in Computer Science. After graduation, Eisele made the move to New York City to work on Wall Street with Goldman Sachs, where he builds cross asset trading platforms used by thousands of external clients around the world. He currently lives in Brooklyn and enjoys spending time frequenting the ever growing music scene that the city has to offer.

Commencement also featured a newfound tradition at the College, with Bethany Simoens speaking on behalf of her class as the first-ever senior speaker. Simoens grew up in Plattsmouth, Nebraska, and majored in Economics and Mathematics. She was named to the College’s Who’s Who list and was elected May Fete Queen earlier this year. The Dean’s List student is a member of Alpha Delta Alpha sorority and the national leadership honorary Omicron Delta Kappa, and has served on the Inter-Greek Council, as a Resident Assistant, as treasurer of the Student Association and as a member of the Student Senate. She is the daughter of Joseph and MaryBeth Simoens.

Degree Recipients

Degree recipients are included below.

Graduation honors are awarded to those students with outstanding academic records in their undergraduate work. Degrees with distinction are awarded as follows: Summa Cum Laude, overall GPA of 3.97 or higher; Magna Cum Laude, overall GPA of 3.94 or higher; and Cum Laude, overall GPA of 3.85 or higher.

“HD” designates those students who graduated with high distinction in their major(s), while “D” indicates the students who graduate with distinction in their major(s). High distinction is awarded to graduates who have earned 3.85-4.0 grade point average, while distinction is awarded to those who have earned at least a 3.7 grade point average in their major(s).

Note: The order of the list below is Bachelor of Arts – United States, Bachelor of Arts – International, Bachelor of Music, Master of Arts in Teaching.

Listings are by state and city.

Bachelor of Arts – United States

Alaska

Anchorage
Nicklaus Daniel Webster — History

Arizona

Glendale
Janelle Ann Bethea — Health Systems/Communication Studies

Phoenix
Ryan Patrick Smolko — Cum Laude with HD in History

Tempe
Ryan Michael Christenson — Recreation & Sport Management
Joel David Miranda — Business Administration

Tucson
Alexander Lawrence Wellington — Agri-Business

California

Burbank
Robert Wesley Fowlkes — Sociology

Livermore
Razvan George Dobrin — Computer Science

Modesto
Brandon Taylor Barboza — Sociology

Pacoima
Rashaad Shamburger — Recreation & Sport Management

Rowland Heights
Nicholas Daniel Holguin — Psychology

Sacramento
Christopher Isaiah Vaughan — Sociology

San Diego
Tyler Eugene Hopper — D in Social Science Education

Tracy
Albert Landeros — Communication Studies

Colorado

Alamosa
Katharine Reed Taylor — Psychology with D in English

Arvada
Madison Irene Fortunato — Business Administration with D in Recreation & Sport Management

Aspen
Katheryn Michelle Medina — Psychology

Aurora
Christopher Abogado Perez — Physics
Alyssa Marie Rock — History

Bailey
Jessica Ellen Johnson — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Physics

Brighton
Harley Cole DeShazer — Psychology

Broomfield
Grace Marie Belton — Sociology
Michaela Anne Vadeboncoeur — Exercise Science

Brush
Morgan Taylor Beman — Biochemistry/Molecular Biology

Burlington
Brooke Erin MacLeod — Psychology with D in Sociology
Kailen Ann Soncksen — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Health Systems/Religion

Castle Rock
Hayden Jones — Exercise Science
Grant Robert Kraus — D in Physical Education

Colorado Springs
Samantha Ann Dominguez — Psychology
Victoria Cheyenne Hervey — HD in Sociology and D in Political Science
Zachary Alan Inman — Business Administration
Kelly Ann Kruse — Cum Laude with HD in Broadcasting
Evan Lee Pitt — Recreation & Sport Management
William Waring Reynolds — Sports Communication with D in Recreation & Sport Management
Amy Lynn Still — Cum Laude with HD in Sociology

Denver
Emma Atengle Atuire — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Philosophy/Sociology/Theatre
Mohammed Bouayad — Cum Laude with HD in Business Administration and D in Economics

Eckley
Mallory Adele Gruben — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Journalism

Fort Morgan
Wesley James Anderson — Physics
Dania Ontiveros — Sociology

Golden
Katherine Ann Corchary — Business Administration/Sociology

Haxtun
Garrett David Shafer — Exercise Science

Highlands Ranch
Bruno Velloso Trindade — Business Administration/Marketing
Devon Helen Wetteland — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Marketing/Web Communication Design

Holyoke
Shaylee Rochelle Krueger — Sociology

Littleton
Madelyn Shea Smith — Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
Elizabeth Dickinson Tidwell — HD in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology

Monument
Amanda Reilynn Romero — Physics

Park Hill
Khaleo Tyler Buckmon — Recreation & Sport Management
Jacob Raymond Tarr — Business Administration/Marketing

Platteville
Andrew Taro Matsushima — Biology

Sedgwick
Kolby Duane Stortenbecker — Agri-Business

Thornton
Amanda Lee Tyra — Cum Laude with HD in Psychology/Human Resource Management

Westminster
Jacquelyn Ann Elliott — Biology

Wray
William Ronald Ryan — Broadcasting/Journalism

Florida

Boca Raton
Hannah Mae Currey — Biology

Lauderdale Lakes
Rickcardo Donovan Bailey — Exercise Science

Georgia

Thomaston
Jeffrey Daniel Burke — Studio Art

Iowa

Harlan
Rebecca Anne Christensen — Human Resource Management/Business Administration

Johnston
Andrew Thane Boge — HD in Communication Studies

Idaho

Boise
Kylie Elizabeth Stephens — Health Systems
Sarah Victoria Toney — D in Exercise Science

Illinois

Burr Ridge
Rebecca Elizabeth Holcomb — HD in Theatre

Kansas

Lansing
Carissa Kristene Bruner — Biology

Shawnee
Ashley J. Mars — Cum Laude with HD in Accounting Major

Minnesota

Maple Plain
Makenzie Ann Shofner — HD in Communication Studies

Missouri

Columbia
Michelle Healy Ross — Magna Cum Laude with D Wildlife Biology

Lee’s Summit
Delaney Logan Richardson — Health Systems

Smithville
Taryn D. Mosby — Psychology
Zachary Allen Parmenter — Business Administration/Psychology

Nebraska

Albion
Tyler Randall Hedlund — Health & Physical Education/Exercise Science

Aurora
Michael Jonathen Athey — History

Axtell
Jordan Danielle Ehlers — History

Bartlett
Cassi Nicole Thunker — Cum Laude with HD in Agri-Business

Bassett
Sadie Sheree Stec — Health Systems
Nolan Kyle Sybrant — Agri-Business

Bellevue
Roshawn Denise-Danielle Hollie — Sociology/Psychology
Alexis Rose Elaine — Leonard — Music
Alexis Christina Madison — Health Systems

Blair
Lance William Hansen — Business Administration
Hannah Jo Morine — Business Administration
Sara Jean Olsen — Elementary Education with D in Special Education

Bloomfield
Melville William Seagren — Music

Blue Hill
Nathaniel George Mohlman — HD in Theatre

Brady
Donald Lee Trisdale  — Sociology

Broken Bow
Jessica Kay Jacobsen — Elementary Education/Special Education
Marcus Christopher Miller — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Business Administration/Economics

Central City
Justin David Macke  — Wildlife Biology
Ariel Dawn Paup — Psychology

Clearwater
Emily Irene Filsinger — Business Administration

Columbus
Elizabeth Marie Lewis — D in Elementary Education

Culbertson
Erin Micheala Adams — English

Curtis
Taylor Rose Sandoe — Elementary Education/Special Education

Doniphan
David Wayne Fitzgerald — D in Studio Art
Lexi B. Hoffman — Biology

Eagle
Zackery Louis Petersen — Sociology

Elba
Amanda Barbara Dvoracek — Special Education

Ericson
Kassandera Rose Winter — HD in Elementary Education

Fairbury
Jordan Elena Johnson — D in Music

Firth
Ryley Daniel LaVene — Sociology

Fremont
Weston Charles Spalding — D in Exercise Science

Fullerton
Alexandria Ann Belitz — Magna Cum Laude with HD in English

Gering
Savannah Rose Walker — Cum Laude with HD in Psychology/Sociology
Richard Gary Williams — Recreation Management

Giltner
Sierra Elizabeth Eastman — Elementary Education with D in Special Education

Glenvil
Ryan R. Pavelka — Magna Cum Laude with D in Biology

Grand Island
Norma Monserrath Acevedo — Sociology
Austin Michael Allen — Accounting Major
Leopoldo Andres Barrientos Castillo — Broadcasting
Christina Ann Cox — Accounting Major
Jonathan Heredia — Music
Alicia Ann Johnson — Exercise Science
Baylie Marie Knouse — Health Systems
Kasey Matthew Lammers — Business Administration with D in Studio Art
Jack Moore — English
Katelyn N. Placke — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Human Resource Management
Mary Catherine Swift — Health Systems
Treyston Michael Trujillo — Sociology
Morgan Taylor Valasek — Social Science Education with D in History
Lucas Israel Venegas Hormachea — Sociology

Gretna

Travis John Agagah — Business Administration/Recreation & Sport Management
Trenton Earl Boyer — Cum Laude with HD in Economics
Jacob Charles Ridpath — Business Administration
Anthony Ryan Rippe — Recreation & Sport Management
Tanner Frederick Stock — Construction Management
Alex Michael Votek — Biology

Haigler
Angela Lynn Crouse — Health Systems

Harvard
Mikayla Emma Novak — Cum Laude with HD in Computer Science/Mathematics

Hastings
Miranda Ann Aschoff — Education
Lisa Marie Blauvelt — HD in History/International Relations
Levi Steven Cermak — Business Administration with D in Marketing
Diana Laura Chavez Gutierrez — Biology
Nicole Adelene Chavez — English
Wyatt Dale Davis — History Education/History
Erika Marie Diaz — English
Suzette Sarai Escamilla Morales — Cum Laude with HD in Political Science/Economics
Chandler Elijah Fielder — History Education/History
Jake Merle Fowler — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Biology
Cailyn Christine Grabill — Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education/Special Education
Lindsey L. Griess — Elementary Education and HD in Music
Amanda Faye Grosse — Health Systems
Kaitlyn Marie Grothen — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Psychology/Health Systems
Matthew Allan Hajny — Religion
Vickie Jean Elizabeth Hartman — Spanish
Ryan Alexander Jenkins — Agri-Business
Samuel Paul Johnson — Mathematics
Cassidy Anne Jurrens — Psychology
Jodine Marie Kamler — Sociology
Jacob Christopher Konen — Cum Laude with HD in Marketing
Corey Jacob Luce — Recreation & Sport Management
Lacey Rae Lurz — D in Marketing
Dennis John Maar — D in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
Thomas Michael Masters — English
Alexander Ruiz Panganiban — Business Administration
Tessa DaNae Pendergast — Elementary Education
Zackariah Isaiah Peterson — Business Administration/Marketing
Joseph Robert Collins Prickett — HD in History/Sociology
Joseph Nathaniel Quinn — HD in Spanish Education
Grace Kathryn Rempp — History/Philosophy
Danielle Jean Rynearson — Business Administration
Michael Allen Sadd — Biology
Lance Joseph Schmidt — Business Administration with D in Recreation & Sport Management
Nicholas Guy Shaffer — Computer Science
Brycen Blane Shea — Psychology/Sociology
Abby Lynn Shipman — D in Sociology
Helen Rose Smith — Biology
Kimberly Anne Spartz — Cum Laude with HD in Biology/Spanish
Rachel Anne Thomsen — Sociology
Jackson John VanSkiver — Accounting Major
Jessica Ann Zach — Elementary Education
Audra Louise Zavodny — Magna Cum Laude with HC in Political Science

Henderson
Allison Rae Braun — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Business Administration

Holdrege
Jamie Lee Isaacson — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Biology Education/Chemistry Education
Rachel Ann Jelden — Math Education
Allison Leigh Matousek — Recreation & Sport Management
Breanna Elese Obermier — Cum Laude with HD in Studio Art and D in Sociology

Johnson
Claire Elizabeth Rush — Business Administration/Studio Art

Juniata
Victoria Lynn Korth — Communication Studies/Psychology
Tyler James Lowry — Physics

Kearney
Damien Neil Austen — Sociology
MiKayla Eileen Moreno — English
Jordan Noel Samuelson — Theatre
Peyton Elise VanWinkle — Cum Laude with HD in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
Brian Franklin Whetstone — Summa Cum Laude with HD in History

Kenesaw
Ronne Dell Cook — Biology

La Vista
Derick Allen Leaman — Sociology

Lincoln
Eric Thomas Anderson — D in Recreation & Sport Management/Marketing
Emily Elizabeth Arrigo — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Accounting
Heidi Joy Bartsch — Health Systems
Jillianne Melissa Bax — Business Administration
Stormy Taylor Jo Eberspacher — Biology
Grant Mason Hall — Elementary Education/Special Education
Nicholas Shaw Hinds — D in Communication Studies
Noah David Housh — Recreation & Sport Management
Mitchell Scott Johnson — Agri-Business
Lucas Vincent Keifer — Exercise Science
Bailee Jo Lewis-Hopkins — Elementary Education
Adam George Manglitz — D in Wildlife Biology
Connor Maurice Musiel — Recreation & Sport Management
Ryanna Noelle Odom — Accounting Major
Anna Rose Printz — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Marketing
Brian Joseph Puckett — Physics
Katie Marie Rice — Education/English
Austin Mitchell Rowlett — Cum Laude with HD in Business Administration
Race Anthony Schuurmans — Recreation & Sport Management
Kali Nicole Schwenke — D in Sociology
Alex Robert Utrup — Cum Laude with HD in Recreation & Sport Management/Marketing
Brandon James Utrup — Cum Laude with HD in Recreation & Sport Management/Marketing
Anna Marie Haase Weber — Journalism

McCook
Trevor L. Gleason — Special Education
Hannah Noel Goss — Art Education

Norfolk
Myla Rose Graae — Psychology
Nicole Marie Ramaekers — D in Accounting

North Platte  
Taylor McKenzie Banark — Psychology/Sociology
Andrew Thomas Callaghan — Exercise Science
Alexa Marie Hernandez — Cum Laude with HD in Business Administration

Omaha
Joseph William Brown — HD in Web Communication Design
Anthony James-Griffin Cloyd — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Biology
Zachary Michael Cook — Special Education
William Christopher Frei — Business Administration
Jacob Charles Gigax — Construction ManagementJacob Arthur Hansen — D in Marketing
Kevin Michael Harkins — Biology
Holly Lynn Hild — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Chemistry
Caleb Matthew Holt — D in Exercise Science
Alana Lin Hux — D in Sociology
Rachel Elizabeth Jesske — Business Administration/Human Resource Management
Bryce Roberts McMullen — Recreation & Sport Management
Tynan C. O’Brien — Business Administration
Ashlyn Harmon Ocander — Wildlife Biology
Russell Scott Riley — Music
Daniel Farris Shonka — Economics/Business Administration
Bryce James Stenger — Accounting Major
Nathaniel Erik Teetzel — Wildlife Biology

Ord
Alex Michael Fahey — HD in Elementary Education and D in Special Education

Palmer
Heath A. McClellan — Math Education

Papillion
Christopher Lloyd Epp — Business Administration

Pierce
Briton Andrew Rodenborg — Cum Laude with D in Broadcasting

Plattsmouth
Bethany Alice Simoens — Mathematics/Economics

Red Cloud
Lauren Faye Licking — Math Education

Riverton
Cheyenne Nichole Knehans — HD in Studio Art/Theatre

Roca
Andrea Kristin LaVene — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Biology

Scottsbluff
Blake Tyler Wills — HD in Exercise Science

Seward
Tanner Jackson Henning — Chemistry
Hannah Marie Moody — D in Psychology/Communication Studies

South Sioux City
Lane Mitchell Bernstrauch — Business Administration/Human Resource Management

Stapleton
Sydney Layne Doyle — Health Systems

Sutherland
Rebekka Lee Ralston — English

Sutton
Laura Edith Moreno-Briseno — Math Education

Trumbull
Creighton Lee Buhr — Marketing

Valentine
Bailey Rae Dexter — Agri-Business/Marketing

Waco
Ashley Nicole Gocke — Elementary Education/Special Education

Wahoo
Rachel Lee Mulholland — D in Accounting Major/Communication Studies
Benjamin Alan Scheef — Accounting Major

Walton
Alexander David Gentry — Psychology

New Mexico

Albuquerque
Benjamin David Petry — Biology

Los Alamos
Hayley Alexandra Schake — D in Health Systems

Santa Fe
Eduardo Ochoa Luna — Business Administration/Economics

Oklahoma

Chelsea
Chase Alexander McIntire — D in Exercise Science

Miami
Ty Lane Mercer — Recreation & Sport Management

Yukon
Timothy Alan Fischer — Accounting Major

Pennsylvania

Lebanon
Emily Therelene Wesley — Religion with D in Sociology

South Dakota

Bison
Dodge Dakota Weishaar — English

Brookings
Caleb Eldon Merritt — Cum Laude with HD in Studio Art

Rapid City
August John Schaefbauer — Recreation & Sport Management

Texas

Euless
Joseph Taulaki — Psychology

Fort Worth
Ray Lee Bars — Exercise Science

Katy
Daniel Francisco Fragachan — Business Administration

McLean
Derek Leland Glass — Web Communication Design

Midlothian
Jennifer Diane Bernard — D in Chemistry
Emory John Coston — Wildlife Biology
Joshua Colton England — Psychology

Orvilla
Jodi Nicole Jackson — Biology

Universal City
Kervin Trevell Brown — English

Wisconsin

Hartland
Mikayla Nicole Richardson — D in Psychology

Oconomowoc
David C. Hall — Computer Science

Wyoming

Casper
Landon Floyd Rodabaugh — Computer Science/Business Administration

Mills
Sarah Gabrielle Rodabaugh — Elementary Education/Special Education

Bachelor of Arts – International

Brazil

Sao Paulo
Murilo Weindler Ceruli — D in Journalism/Broadcasting

Canada

Toronto, Ontario
Gabriella DiDio — Psychology and HD in Exercise Science

Mississaugh, Ontario
William Samuel Grant — Computer Science

England

London
Joseph Anthony White — Business Administration/Economics

Germany

Limburg
Marc Tautz — Business Administration/Recreation & Sport Management

Japan

Itoshima-City
Aika Mishel Uchiyama-Hughes — International Relations

Spain

Bilbao
Asier Undabeitia Paz — Economics with D in International Relations

Bachelor of Music

Nebraska

Berwyn
Julia A. Loy — D in Music Education

Grand Island
Andrew Riley Koubek — HD in Saxophone Performance

Hastings
Nathan William Jensen — HD in Voice Performance/Music Education

Pawnee City
Karli Rose Cabrera — HD in Voice Performance

Plattsmouth
Erin Petry — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Music Education

Sutton
Melissa Anne Reichert — Music Education/Voice Performance

Master of Arts in Teaching

Arizona

Chandler
Tyler Randall Spencer Hinchey — Emphasis in Physical Education

Nebraska

Ashland
Marshal A. Peterson — Emphasis in Math Education

Hastings
Melissa Everson — Emphasis in ESL Education/Physical Education
Matthew Kissinger — Emphasis in Biology Education
Renata Zigelstein — Emphasis in  Elementary & Early Childhood Education

Holdrege
Chelsey Ann Morten — Emphasis in Early Childhood Education

Lincoln
Dylan Lee Flinn — Emphasis in Business, Marketing, and Information Technology Education

Omaha
Marco Santana de Carvalho — Emphasis in Physical Education

Papillion
Miles Patrick Kellett — Emphasis in Music Education

Trumbull
Shane Michael Kleier — Emphasis in Elementary Education

Whitman
Logan Tyrell Macomber — Emphasis in Business, Marketing, and Information Technology Education

Master of Arts in Teaching — International

Canada

Dresden, Ontario
Matthew Ryan Liberty — Emphasis in Business, Marketing, and Information Technology Education

This news release is not an official record of degrees awarded. Official records are maintained by the Office of the Registrar.

Hastings College is a private, four-year institution located in Hastings, Nebraska, that focuses on student academic and extracurricular achievement. With more than 60 majors and 15 pre-professional programs, Hastings College has been named among “Great Schools, Great Prices” by U.S. News & World Report and a “Best in the Midwest” by The Princeton Review. For more, go to hastings.edu.

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email