Hastings College honors 131st graduating class | Hastings College

Hastings College honors 131st graduating class

SHARE

Hastings College held its 131th Commencement on Saturday, May 20, 2017. During the ceremony, the College awarded degrees to 273 undergraduates and 18 Master of Arts in Teaching graduates. Graduates represented 19 states and 6 countries.

Photos of the Baccalaureate service are available here, and a video is available here.

Photos of Commencement are available here, and a video is available here.

Hal Dittmer, a 1962 graduate of the College and current member and former chair of the Hastings College Board of Trustees, provided the Commencement Address. In recognition of his long and continued dedication to Hastings College, Dittmer was also awarded an honorary degree, Doctor of Business.

Don Jackson, a 1970 graduate and the retiring President of Hastings College, was also awarded an honorary degree, Doctor of Science. Jackson’s honor was a surprise from the College’s Board of Trustees, who named him President in February 2013.

Dr. Robin Koozer, a 1976 graduate who stepped down after 29 years as Professor and Chair of the Department of Music, was awarded an honorary degree, Doctor of Fine Arts. Koozer is currently Associate Vice President of Development for Fine Arts with the Hastings College Foundation.

Two additional honorary degrees, Doctor of Humane Letters, were awarded to retiring Teacher Education faculty: Dr. Judy Hall, Professor, who is retiring after 16 years of service to Hastings College; and Dr. James Loch, Associate Professor, who is retiring after 12 years of service to the College.

Degree Recipients

Degree recipients are included below. Graduates with honors are noted and represent the top 12 percent of the class. All Summa Cum Laude designees maintained a perfect 4.0 grade point average.

“HD” designates those students who graduated with high distinction in their major(s), while “D” indicates the students who graduate with distinction in their major(s). High distinction is awarded to graduates who have earned 3.85-4.0 grade point average, while distinction is awarded to those who have earned at least a 3.7 grade point average in their major(s).

Note: The order of the list below is Bachelor of Arts – United States, Bachelor of Arts – International, Bachelor of Music, Master of Arts in Teaching.

Listings are by state and then city.

Bachelor of Arts – United States

Arizona

Mesa
Nicholas O’Brion Schuman — Marketing

Tucson
Esteban Josue Lopez — Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

California

Corona
Stephanie Grace Liebsack — D - Sociology

Merced
Krystal Nichelle Giebeler — Elementary Education

Pleasanton
Zachary David Parrella — Recreation & Sport Management

San Dimas
Austin Lucas Deno Bogner — Mathematics

Simi Valley
Tyler Robert Murphy — Broadcasting

Colorado

Arvada
Kyle Daniel Weber — Wildlife Biology

Aurora
Joshua Ryan Tamondong Hulbert — Advertising & Public Relations
Miguel C. Mendoza Castaneda — Magna Cum Laude with HD Business Administration and Marketing
Harmonie Renee Trenn — Sociology

Berthoud
Anna Lee Megenhardt — Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Brighton
Joel Austin Hernandez — Construction Management
Dakotah Paige Willems — Economics and Business Administration

Broomfield
Sara Elizabeth Goodman — HD - Health Systems
Molly Elizabeth Hoff — HD - Religion and Sociology

Castle Rock
Laurel Kay Teal — Political Science and HD - History
Collin James Tedesco — Economics and D - Business Administration

Centennial
William Alexander Baird — Advertising & Public Relations
Erin Elizabeth Chilton — Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education
Anna Katherine Griggs — Cum Laude with HD in Communication Studies

Colorado Springs
Madeline Claire Schendel Boehlke — Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Helen Corrine Huthoefer — Sociology
Hannah Nicole Meeske — D - English and Publishing; Spanish
Julia Rose Thibault — D - Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mallory Jo Weiss — D - Health Systems
Michaela Dawn Wright — Psychology

Denver
Melissa Burke — Psychology and Health Systems
Christopher Genovez — Business Administration and Marketing

Englewood
Ian Johann Strom Bowers — D - Special Education
Dmytro Alexander Chepura — Marketing

Fort Collins
Austin Charles Druse — HD - Journalism and D - Broadcasting
Madalyn Ann Gudenkauf — Journalism

Fort Morgan
Marissa Gomez Avalos — Health Systems

Golden
Zachery Joseph Clingan — Business Administration

Greenwood Village
Haley Elisabeth Kellog — Psychology

Gypsum
Evelyn Selena Corral — Business Administration and Human Resource Management

Highlands Ranch
Natalie Frances Bernero — Mathematics

Hotchkiss
Braeden Thomas Horton — Business Administration

Keenesburg
Kellie Jean Schreibvogel — Exercise Science and Psychology

Kersey
Rikki Paige Heyman — Elementary Education

Littleton
Garrett David Delphia — Communication and Marketing
Molly Kay Mitchell — Biology
Teagan Rose Sytsma — Marketing
Abbey Margaret Tiell — Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Longmont
Drew Michael Magee — D - Marketing

Loveland
Kelsey Nicole Fuchs — Psychology
Margaret Kathryn Johnson — Cum Laude with HD in Studio Art
Jenna Lynn Ann Montgomery — Sociology
Kaleena Rachel Odd — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Psychology
Annie Elizabeth Rodgers — Health Systems
Jane Margaret Rodgers — Health Systems

Manitou Springs
Donato Mateo Anderson Santos — Sociology

Parker
Trevor John Benson — Business Administration
Nes A Io — Economics and HD - Philosophy
Leuluai Robert Io — Computer Science

Peyton
Philip Michael Cook — Computer Science and Mathematics

Sterling
Lucas Robert Lingreen — HD - AgriBusiness
Laurianna Graham May — Music
Sierra Paige Ramos — Business Administration and History

Strasburg
Glenn M. Wallace — Mathematics Education

Thornton
Alec Edward Stremel — Accounting

Wheat Ridge
Tanner Joseph Campbell — Physical Education

Windsor
Mark Ryan Gueswell — D - Business Administration and HD - Marketing

Winter Park
Melissa Anne Willman — Studio Art

Woodland Park
Amanda Erin Miller — D - Journalism

Florida

Fort Lauderdale
Rickcardo Donovan Bailey — Exercise Science

Miami
Antonio R. Duncan — Recreation & Sport Management

Iowa

Sidney
Noah Reed McKeever — Mathematics Education

Kansas

Hillsboro
Ashley Marie Bartel — Elementary Education

Kansas City
Thomas Finn Guthrie — Sociology

Mankato
Emma Joy Menhusen — HD - Marketing

Overland Park
Abigail Rose Schmitz — D - Elementary Education
Drew Christian Tommelein — Marketing and Spanish

Maryland

Parsonsburg
Taylor Ann Geis — Health Systems

Michigan

Marion
Amanda-Jo LeAnn Johnson — Elementary Education and Special Education

Minnesota

Burnsville
Lateeka Michelle Thompson — Recreation & Sport Management

Missouri

Kansas City
Jordan Malik Brown — Broadcasting

Smithville
Cory Jacob Marmet — Sociology

Nebraska

Ainsworth
Paxton Claire Fiala — Cum Laude with HD in Exercise Science

Albion
Jessica Jeanne Gonzalez — Marketing

Alma
Katie Linn Johnson — HD - Exercise Science

Amelia
Dayna Rachel Strand — Health Systems

Arapahoe
Justin William Stagemeyer — Exercise Science

Ashland
Jennifer Ashley Klaudt — Cum Laude with HD in Business Administration, Hospitality Management and Human Resource Management

Aurora
Michael Scott Forsman — Computer Science
Nicole Ann Havlik — Cum Laude with HD in English

Bennington
Jacob Lee Reynoso — Marketing

Blair
Shannon Marie Lane — D - Elementary Education

Blue Hill
Kirsten Alanna Berns — HD - Art Education
Amanda Marie Cox — Psychology
Parker Lawrence Trumble — History Education and Physical Education

Blue Springs
Jacob Lin Creevan — Biology

Boelus
Justine Ann Eriksen — Social Science Education

Broken Bow
Kia Maria Coleman — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Biology

Burwell
William Tyler John Mares — D - Exercise Science

Callaway
Caleb Lee Dodge — Accounting
Atayla Nicole Sue Witthuhn — AgriBusiness

Cambridge
Zane Garrett Petersen — Economics
Jordan Michael Volk — Elementary Education

Central City
Katelyn Ellen Janky — HD - Web Communication Design
Lydia Christine Rodysill — English

Columbus
Lauran Makenzi Hellbusch — Biology

Cozad
Jennifer Marie Schmidt — Journalism

Crete
Alexandria Jo Edwards — HD - Elementary Education

Curtis
Brendan Lukas Johnsen — Mathematics Education

Davenport
Luke David Christensen — AgriBusiness

Doniphan
Blake Mitchell Treat — Sociology

Edgar
Andrew Michael Kuta — Mathematics Education

Elm Creek
Thomas Elliott Littell — AgriBusiness

Ericson
Kassandera Rose Winter — Elementary Education

Fairbury
Shelby Ann Maschmann — D - Elementary Education
Mikaela Faye Schroeder — Accounting

Franklin
Marissa Lily Christiancy — Business Administration and Communication

Fremont
Taron Christopher Tworek — Physics

Giltner
Danielle Kay Hastings — Elementary Education
Abigayle Lynn Preissler — D -  Biology

Glenvil
Tia Lynn Douglass — Health Systems

Grand Island
Brandon Scott Bachle — Business Administration
Jacilyn Marie Bruns — HD - Journalism
Jaden John Butler — Business Administration and Recreation & Sport Management
Benjamin John Erb — Accounting
Jazmin Gonzalez-Vega — Biology and D - Psychology
Laura Elizabeth Gregory — HD - English
Chance Tate Keopanya — Biochemistry
Tawnny Loren King — Music
Angela Elizabeth Lincoln — Elementary Education
Tera Jordan McVicker — Sociology
Lauren Marie Perkins — Cum Laude with HD in Accounting
Aaron Alan Peterson — Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Chantel Laine Silva — D - Elementary Education and Special Education
Leah Caroline Smith — English
Ryann Danielle Sullivan — D - Studio Art
Katherine Elizabeth Welk — Music
Nathan Roland Westerby — Physical Education

Greeley
Katlynn Renee Behnk — Recreation & Sport Management

Gretna
Megan Elizabeth Kruse — Cum Laude with HD in Health Systems

Hastings
Katherine Marie Amyot — History
Brady Lynn Barrett — Physical Education
Brendan Michael Bramman — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Physics, Computer Science and Mathematics
Marcus Carl Brown — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Physics
Matthew Quay Brown — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Physics
Johnson Hung-Van Bui — Computer Science
Bailey Jane Christy — Business Administration
Jordan David Clancy — D - Physical Education
Mattie Elizabeth Eddleman — Biology
Shanelle Nicole Farmer — Psychology
John Martin Funkey — Marketing
Gregory Michael Gentert — Business Administration
Crystal Rosio Guia — Sociology
Elizabeth Anne Hartman — History
Joshua Dalton Hinrichs — HD - Accounting
Alison Collette Johnson — Elementary Education and Special Education
Chelsi Rae Johnson — Elementary Education
Olivia Joyce Loetterle — HD - Elementary Education
Amanda Lynn Marcotte — Wildlife Biology
Amber Nikole Morganflash — Accounting
Cody Jack Newlun — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Physics
Chloe Onken — Elementary Education and Special Education
McKenna Christian Reed — Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education, Special Education and Spanish
Xander Bernhardt Schmidt — Marketing
Sean Charles Selko — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Ceasar Saturnino Teano — Biology
Scot Allen Wescoat — D - Accounting
Zachary D. Witt — Studio Art
Ann Elizabeth Wolf — Special Education

Hayes Center
Sarah Lazette Cox — Elementary Education

Hebron
Russell Wayne Heitmann — HD - Broadcasting and Journalism

Hershey
Tucker James White — AgriBusiness

Hickman
Jared Nelson Liesemeyer — Exercise Science

Holdrege
Adam Charles Johnson — Music

Juniata
Devon DavEd Burr — Psychology
Justin David Riese — HD - Business Administration and Human Resource Management

Kearney
Sienna Lea Athy — HD - Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
Madeline Rose Svoboda — Psychology

Kenesaw
Karen Kay Griego — Business Administration
Amanda Mae Stalvey — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education and Special Education

La Vista
Alyx Brianna Olney — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Spanish and Sociology

Lawrence
April Ann Faimon — Cum Laude with HD in AgriBusiness, Human Resource Management and Psychology

Lincoln
Mikayla Noel Bax — Business Administration
Trevor David Birdzell — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Physical Education and Exercise Science
Alexandra Marie Brockhaus — HD - Business Administration and D - Psychology
Ethan Miles Carpenter — Business Administration and Marketing
Lily Lorean Ealey — Biology
Hunter Ellis — Health Systems
Ryan Tucker Martin Miller — HD - Marketing and History
Mikaelah Daneen Molifua — English Education
Cody Michael Morse — Sociology
Christopher Doyle Peaslee — Physics
Emily Karleen Reimer — HD - Elementary Education and Special Education
Grant Michael Szwanek — Construction Management and Economics
Derrick Jon Tinnerstet — Marketing
Jared James Torell — D - Psychology
Susanna Rachel Zach — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education

Loomis
Matthew Scott Gray — Magna Cum Laude with HD in AgriBusiness

McCook
Sean Michael Backer — Business Administration and Economics
Khyla Ann Krepcik — D - Psychology

Milford
Dylan Paul Countryman — Business Administration

Minden
Hallie Elizabeth Hartman — HD - Biochemistry/Molecular Biology

North Platte
Cameron Joseph Bargell — Biology
Brandon Taylor Hedgecock — Business Administration
Ashten Diane Hernandez — Psychology and Spanish
Samuel John Morris — Exercise Science

Ogallala
Ty Dexter Neill — Business Administration

Omaha
Eunice Merlene Adounkpe — Sociology
Emilie Rae Barnes — Summa Cum Laude with HD in English and Publishing
Samuel Joseph Bennett — Broadcasting and D - Journalism
Chloe Layne Boeka — Exercise Science
Daniel James Bredow — Web Communication Design
Carolyn Anita Clements — Wildlife Biology and Studio Art
Jordan Hope Colony — Magna Cum Laude with HD in History and English
Logan Jay Davis — D - Exercise Science
Dakota Mackenzie Ghegan — HD - Music
Nicholas Ryan Giaffoglione — Chemistry
Mason Brooks Lindbloom — HD - Theatre
Taylor Joseph Mendenhall — Business Administration
Abra Jane Misselt — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Elementary Education and Special Education
Trey Michael Thomas Moore — Exercise Science
Mark Joseph Nellis — D - Exercise Science
Madison Christine Paskevic — Cum Laude with HD in Health Systems
Jacob Wayne Peitzmeier — Mathematics Education
Jessica Marie Peterson — Human Resource Management
Tyler Gregory Schuster — Communication and Journalism
Madeleine Marie Sharp — HD - Psychology
Julie Marie Wilcox — D - Sociology
Cara Elise Williams — Business Administration and D - Recreation & Sport Management

Oshkosh
Celean Cierra Lake — Biology

Papillion
Jason Lee Gaines Jr — Business Administration
Jacob D. Kampschneider — Biology

Rising City
Vanessa Michele Cox — Studio Art

Rosalie
Molly Marie Hermelbracht — HD - Elementary Education and D - Special Education

Roseland
Jaydn Thomas Grabill — AgriBusiness

Sargent
Alexandra Dawn Hart — Cum Laude with HD in Business Administration

Schuyler
Logan M. Drueppel — Business Administration

Scottsbluff
Zachary Alec Clemens — Exercise Science
Nicolette Pauline Sanchez — Health Systems

Sidney
Brenna Raean Geiger — D - Exercise Science

St. Edward
Allison Marie Merrell — D - Elementary Education and Special Education

Stromsburg
Andrew Douglas Mickey — Biology

Sutton
Katherine Rebekah Griess — Advertising & Public Relations
Reed Douglas Stone — AgriBusiness
Maria Jaye Van Kirk — D - Special Education

Trumbull
Ian James Askey — D - AgriBusiness

Utica
Aaron Matthew DeWaard — HD - Biology

Valentine
Sydney Blair Dexter — Journalism and Marketing
Kaitlin Marie Reece — Health Systems

Verdigre
Duane Bruce Carr — History and D - Physical Education

Wayne
Miranda Sue Denklau — D - Mathematics Education

West Point
Abby Marie Ortmeier — Psychology

Wilcox
Michael Gail Nelson — AgriBusiness

Wood River
Kelly Jean Boshart — Summa Cum Laude with HD in Middle School Education
Morgan Jo Heise — Elementary Education and Special Education

York
Elizabeth Renee Harlow — Elementary Education and Special Education

Oklahoma

Midwest City
Darren Otis Colquitt — Sociology

Oklahoma City
Darvonte Javel Quentell Knight — Recreation & Sport Management

Tulsa
Grant Winfield Parks — Studio Art

South Dakota

Spearfish
Matthew Michael Post — Business Administration and Marketing

Tennessee

Memphis
Alexis Briana Ferguson — Political Science

Texas

Austin
Kelly Ray McBride — Business Administration

Dallas
Joshua David Johnson — Accounting

Lubbock
Maria Luisa Bohannon-Mickey — Sociology

Washington

Bothell
Caitlin Lee Ball — Economics

West Virginia

Parkersburg
Nicholas Aaron Musgrave — D - History and HD - Political Science

Wyoming

Gillette
Tanner Robert Sandvick — Biology

Bachelor of Arts – International

Colombia

Bogota
Juan Esteban Gallegos Villegas — Business Administration

England

Newcastle-Under-Lyme
Joshua James Horne — Exercise Science

Pontefract
Adam Knight — Exercise Science

Venezuela

Anaco
Maria Lara — D - Studio Art

Mexico

Orizaba
Juan Jose Alduncin Fernandez — Economics

Bachelor of Music

Colorado

Colorado Springs
Sarah Ann Nelson — Magna Cum Laude with HD in Music Education and Vocal Performance

Nebraska

Juniata
Colt Aaron Hoselton — Voice Performance
Jacob R. Nienhueser —Music Education and Voice Performance

Norfolk
Zaidya Kathleen Hirschman — Music Education

Master of Arts in Teaching

California

Gilroy
Melissa Ann Avila — Emphasis in Physical Education

Riverside
Katelyn Jane Mogilefsky — Emphasis in Elementary Education

Colorado

Littleton
Lauren Michelle Shomaker Hewitt — Emphasis in Art Education

Strasburg
Hayley Claire Buckman — Emphasis in English Language Arts Education

Nebraska

Bartley
Crystal M. Warner — Emphasis in Special Education

Grand Island
Kyle Dee Beaman — Emphasis in Art Education

Hastings
Lindsey Ann Ansbach — Emphasis in Special Education
Jamee Jo Bockerman — Emphasis in Elementary Education and Special Education
Tiffany Shorey Hastings — Emphasis in Physical Education

Lincoln
Casey Daniel Ta’aga Molifua — Emphasis in Physical Education
Tobin Joseph Reinwald — Emphasis in Business and Marketing & Information Technology Education

Palisade
Bethany Kaye Riener — Emphasis in Biology Education and Physical Education

Hawaii

Honolulu
Kyle Kelesoma Kenichi Otineru — Emphasis in Physical Education

Texas

Katy
Christopher Michael Hart — Emphasis in Physical Education

Wyoming

Sundance
Kelly Rene O’Connor — Emphasis in Physical Education

Cheyenne
Justin Donald Roberts — Emphasis in Physical Education

Master of Arts in Teaching – International

England

Burnley
Scott Philip William Robertson — Emphasis in Physical Education

Ireland

Dublin
Simon John Brown — Emphasis in Physical Education

 

This news release is not an official record of degrees awarded. Official records are maintained by the Office of the Registrar.

Hastings College is a private, four-year institution located in Hastings, Nebraska, that focuses on student academic and extracurricular achievement. With 64 majors and 15 pre-professional programs, Hastings College has been named among “Great Schools, Great Prices” by U.S. News & World Report and a “Best in the Midwest” by The Princeton Review. For more, go to hastings.edu.

News Release Category: