HC students, faculty earn scholarship, service awards at 2015 Honors Convocation | Hastings College

HC students, faculty earn scholarship, service awards at 2015 Honors Convocation

SHARE

As the 2014-2015 academic year at Hastings College draws to a close, the community gathered for its annual Honors Convocation.  Students, faculty and friends of the College alike were honored for their achievements throughout the year. 

The Don and Nancy Seaton Faculty Achievement Award was given to Dr. Stephanie Furrer, Professor of Psychology, while Dr. Carol Meyer, Professor of Business Administration, received the Vondrak Outstanding Advisor Award.

Dr. Laura Logan, Assistant Professor of Sociology, and Annette Vargas, Assistant Professor of Theatre, were selected by a vote of the students to present the 2015-2016 Artist Lecture Series Invited Faculty Lectures on the subject of their choice.

The members of Alpha Chi, the academic honorary, selected Dr. Pedro Visozo as the Alpha Chi Outstanding Faculty Member.  Dr. Visozo is Professor of Foreign Languages.

Students receiving recognition are listed below, separated by state and city.

NEBRASKA

Alma
Louise C. Walter Memorial Award – Lauren Christensen

Beatrice

T-L Irrigation/LeRoy W. and Jean E. Thom Scholarship for Continuing Religious Education – Danielle Thyfault

Blue Hill
Outstanding Student Association Senator – Torey Kranau
Alpha Psi Omega Dr. Hal Shiffler Award – Nate Mohlman

Cozad
Dr. Art and Eunice Langvardt English Scholarship –Aaron Pierce

Elmwood
Alpha Chi Outstanding First-Year Student – Aaron Spracklin

Gering
Lambda Pi Eta Outstanding Communication Scholar – Sierra Walker

Grand Island
The Outstanding Senior in Mathematics and Computer Science – Rosanne Goerl
Dr. Sara Jane Gardner Phi Alpha Theta Memorial Scholarship – Nathan Kosmicki
Reverend Joseph Kyle Memorial Scholarship – Nathan Kosmicki

Gretna
The Clara Altman Award for Foreign Languages – Taylor Erlenbusch

Hastings
Ruth L. Walter Meyer Memorial Award – Jamee Bockerman
William R. Welton Physics Scholarship – Brendan Bramman
William R. Welton Physics Scholarship – Marcus Brown
William R. Welton Physics Scholarship – Matthew Brown
Dr. Clement F. Bridenhagen History Scholarship – Chandler Fielder
Outstanding Student Association Executive Council Member – Michael Hull
The Outstanding Senior in Music – Michael Hull
Louise C. Walter Memorial Award – Theresa Julian
Omicron Delta Kappa Leader of the Year – Sarah Wolf
The Stephen Lingwall Senior English Award – Sarah Wolf

Juniata
Wendell V. Showalter Biology Scholarship – Justin Burr
Einspahr Accounting Excellence Scholarship – Jordan Fisher
Dr. Harry R. James Physics Scholarship – Tyler Lowry

Lincoln
Lambda Pi Eta Outstanding Communication Scholar – Taylor Samek

Murdock
Outstanding Achievement in Art – Luke Ervin

Omaha
Dr. Frederick H. Mattes Chemistry Achievement Award – Holly Hild
Dr. Lorrie E. Bryant Psi Chi Scholarship – Laura Hurley
Gregory Plock M.D. Memorial Scholarship – Laura Hurley
Duane Freeman Memorial Scholarship – Molly Sutter
Alpha Chi Outstanding First-Year Student – Brian Whetstone

Wilsonville
Outstanding Senior in Business and Economics – Brooke Ballou

COLORADO

Bailey
Alpha Chi Outstanding First-Year Student – Jessica Johnson
Dr. Harry R. James Physics Scholarship – Jessica Johnson

Calhan
Outstanding Senior Theatre Arts Student – Jasmine Radetski

Castle Rock
Tamara Babcock Endowed Scholarship – Laurel Teal

Centennial
Alice and Jack Marvel Endowed Scholarship – Anna Griggs
Jim Kokesh Communication Scholarship – Anna Griggs

Colorado Springs
Pi Kappa Delta Speaker of the Year – Miranda Klugesherz

Eckley
Mabel Gray Newburn Communication Scholarship – Mallory Gruben

Fort Morgan
William R. Welton Physics Scholarship – Justin Pflug

Greeley
Student Education Association Outstanding Senior – Lindy Matthews
William R. Welton Physics Scholarship – Ian T. Tuttle

Highlands Ranch
Carroll G. Patterson Scholarship for the Outstanding Junior in Mathematics and Computer Science – Nicole Delphia
Storer-Evans Lecture in Political Science – Nicole Delphia

Lakewood
Arnold A. Alberts Outstanding Chemist Award – Heidi Roth

Littleton
Alpha Chi Outstanding First-Year Student – Elizabeth Tidwell

Loveland
Most Promising Art Student – Maggie Johnson

Monument
Dr. Harry R. James Physics Scholarship – Amanda Romero

Thornton
Dr. Harold Shiffler Endowed Scholarship – James Bachman

MINNESOTA

Bloomington
Kevin Heineman Outstanding First-Year Student – Micala Burn

OKLAHOMA

Tulsa
Outstanding Achievement in Art – Natalie Legener

International

GERMANY

Appen-Weier-Nesselried
Virginia Holyoke-McKeag Memorial Scholarship for Excellence in Academics and Service – Leon Brudy

News Release Category: